Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


RELITEEN

How much emphasis is put on the following for grades 7-12? - Religious instruction (Emphasis is placed on transmitting Christian religious beliefs, knowledge, and practices to participants. Good teaching is highly valued, and the Christian education program offers structured classes in which good teaching can take place.)
  1) No emphasis in my church
  2) Minor emphasis in my church
  3) Some emphasis in my church
  4) Moderate emphasis in my church
  5) Strong emphasis in my church

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No emphasis in my church 32 6.4% 6.4% -2.17
Minor emphasis in my church 62 12.4% 18.8% -1.32
Some emphasis in my church 128 25.5% 44.3% -.48
Moderate emphasis in my church 146 29.1% 73.5% .36
Strong emphasis in my church 133 26.5% 100% 1.2

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No emphasis in my church 5.6%
26
16.7%
6
6.4%
32
Minor emphasis in my church 11.6%
54
19.4%
7
12.2%
61
Some emphasis in my church 26.9%
125
8.3%
3
25.6%
128
Moderate emphasis in my church 29.1%
135
30.6%
11
29.2%
146
Strong emphasis in my church 26.7%
124
25.0%
9
26.6%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
464
100.0%
36

500


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No emphasis in my church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.2%
30
28.6%
2
6.4%
32
Minor emphasis in my church 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
12.7%
61
0.0%
0
12.4%
62
Some emphasis in my church 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
26.0%
125
14.3%
1
25.6%
128
Moderate emphasis in my church 0.0%
0
50.0%
2
29.3%
141
42.9%
3
29.2%
146
Strong emphasis in my church 75.0%
6
25.0%
1
25.8%
124
14.3%
1
26.4%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
481
100.0%
7

500


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No emphasis in my church 6.3%
1
5.7%
23
12.3%
7
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.6%
32
Minor emphasis in my church 18.8%
3
11.7%
47
14.0%
8
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
12.1%
59
Some emphasis in my church 37.5%
6
24.7%
99
29.8%
17
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
25.7%
125
Moderate emphasis in my church 12.5%
2
29.9%
120
31.6%
18
22.2%
2
33.3%
1
29.4%
143
Strong emphasis in my church 25.0%
4
27.9%
112
12.3%
7
33.3%
3
33.3%
1
26.1%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
401
100.0%
57
100.0%
9
100.0%
3

486


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No emphasis in my church 15.4%
6
5.6%
7
6.5%
11
4.8%
7
14.3%
1
6.6%
32
Minor emphasis in my church 12.8%
5
12.7%
16
16.1%
27
6.8%
10
14.3%
1
12.1%
59
Some emphasis in my church 23.1%
9
29.4%
37
22.6%
38
26.0%
38
42.9%
3
25.7%
125
Moderate emphasis in my church 17.9%
7
32.5%
41
31.0%
52
29.5%
43
0.0%
0
29.4%
143
Strong emphasis in my church 30.8%
12
19.8%
25
23.8%
40
32.9%
48
28.6%
2
26.1%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
126
100.0%
168
100.0%
146
100.0%
7

486


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No emphasis in my church 18.2%
2
10.0%
3
6.2%
27
6.7%
32
Minor emphasis in my church 18.2%
2
10.0%
3
11.9%
52
11.9%
57
Some emphasis in my church 9.1%
1
23.3%
7
26.4%
115
25.8%
123
Moderate emphasis in my church 45.5%
5
23.3%
7
29.6%
129
29.6%
141
Strong emphasis in my church 9.1%
1
33.3%
10
25.9%
113
26.0%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
30
100.0%
436

477

Bookmark and Share