Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


FAICTEEN

How much emphasis is put on the following for grades 7-12? - Faith community (Emphasis is placed on how persons are initiated and grow into the Christian faith community. Persons are intentionally socialized into the faith by being immersed in the rituals, traditions, symbols, and patterns of living normative within the particular community of faith. The church gives much attention to creating shared values, rituals, and traditions.)
  1) No emphasis in my church
  2) Minor emphasis in my church
  3) Some emphasis in my church
  4) Moderate emphasis in my church
  5) Strong emphasis in my church

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No emphasis in my church 56 11.2% 11.2% -1.67
Minor emphasis in my church 126 25.1% 36.3% -.85
Some emphasis in my church 130 25.9% 62.3% -.03
Moderate emphasis in my church 121 24.2% 86.4% .79
Strong emphasis in my church 68 13.6% 100% 1.61

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No emphasis in my church 9.9%
46
25.7%
9
11.0%
55
Minor emphasis in my church 25.8%
120
17.1%
6
25.2%
126
Some emphasis in my church 26.7%
124
17.1%
6
26.0%
130
Moderate emphasis in my church 24.1%
112
25.7%
9
24.2%
121
Strong emphasis in my church 13.5%
63
14.3%
5
13.6%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
465
100.0%
35

500


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No emphasis in my church 12.5%
1
20.0%
1
10.8%
52
28.6%
2
11.2%
56
Minor emphasis in my church 25.0%
2
20.0%
1
25.2%
121
14.3%
1
25.0%
125
Some emphasis in my church 12.5%
1
20.0%
1
26.7%
128
0.0%
0
26.0%
130
Moderate emphasis in my church 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
24.6%
118
28.6%
2
24.2%
121
Strong emphasis in my church 50.0%
4
20.0%
1
12.7%
61
28.6%
2
13.6%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
480
100.0%
7

500


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No emphasis in my church 25.0%
4
10.2%
41
15.8%
9
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
11.5%
56
Minor emphasis in my church 18.8%
3
24.2%
97
29.8%
17
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
24.5%
119
Some emphasis in my church 18.8%
3
25.9%
104
24.6%
14
33.3%
3
33.3%
1
25.7%
125
Moderate emphasis in my church 37.5%
6
25.7%
103
17.5%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.5%
119
Strong emphasis in my church 0.0%
0
14.0%
56
12.3%
7
22.2%
2
66.7%
2
13.8%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
401
100.0%
57
100.0%
9
100.0%
3

486


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No emphasis in my church 20.5%
8
12.5%
16
11.4%
19
8.3%
12
14.3%
1
11.5%
56
Minor emphasis in my church 25.6%
10
34.4%
44
21.6%
36
19.3%
28
14.3%
1
24.5%
119
Some emphasis in my church 23.1%
9
21.9%
28
28.1%
47
27.6%
40
14.3%
1
25.7%
125
Moderate emphasis in my church 20.5%
8
19.5%
25
26.3%
44
28.3%
41
14.3%
1
24.5%
119
Strong emphasis in my church 10.3%
4
11.7%
15
12.6%
21
16.6%
24
42.9%
3
13.8%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
128
100.0%
167
100.0%
145
100.0%
7

486


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No emphasis in my church 54.5%
6
12.9%
4
10.6%
46
11.7%
56
Minor emphasis in my church 27.3%
3
19.4%
6
25.1%
109
24.7%
118
Some emphasis in my church 9.1%
1
25.8%
8
25.7%
112
25.4%
121
Moderate emphasis in my church 9.1%
1
22.6%
7
24.8%
108
24.3%
116
Strong emphasis in my church 0.0%
0
19.4%
6
13.8%
60
13.8%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
435

477

Bookmark and Share