Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SPIRTEEN

How much emphasis is put on the following for grades 7-12? - Spiritual development (Emphasis is placed on nurturing the natural unfolding of each individual person's religious experience and religious quest. Faith develops in an ordered way, with persons at different places in the growth process. Learners are helped to use life experiences and life crises as opportunities to grow in faith.)
  1) No emphasis in my church
  2) Minor emphasis in my church
  3) Some emphasis in my church
  4) Moderate emphasis in my church
  5) Strong emphasis in my church

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No emphasis in my church 45 9% 9% -1.96
Minor emphasis in my church 78 15.6% 24.6% -1.1
Some emphasis in my church 146 29.2% 53.8% -.24
Moderate emphasis in my church 156 31.2% 85% .62
Strong emphasis in my church 75 15% 100% 1.48

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No emphasis in my church 7.8%
36
25.0%
9
9.0%
45
Minor emphasis in my church 15.1%
70
19.4%
7
15.4%
77
Some emphasis in my church 30.0%
139
19.4%
7
29.3%
146
Moderate emphasis in my church 31.7%
147
25.0%
9
31.3%
156
Strong emphasis in my church 15.3%
71
11.1%
4
15.0%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
463
100.0%
36

499


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No emphasis in my church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
44
14.3%
1
9.0%
45
Minor emphasis in my church 14.3%
1
40.0%
2
15.6%
75
0.0%
0
15.6%
78
Some emphasis in my church 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
29.5%
142
42.9%
3
29.2%
146
Moderate emphasis in my church 28.6%
2
0.0%
0
31.4%
151
42.9%
3
31.2%
156
Strong emphasis in my church 57.1%
4
40.0%
2
14.3%
69
0.0%
0
15.0%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
481
100.0%
7

500


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No emphasis in my church 18.8%
3
8.5%
34
12.3%
7
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
9.3%
45
Minor emphasis in my church 6.3%
1
15.0%
60
22.8%
13
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
15.4%
75
Some emphasis in my church 37.5%
6
26.9%
108
42.1%
24
37.5%
3
25.0%
1
29.2%
142
Moderate emphasis in my church 37.5%
6
32.7%
131
19.3%
11
37.5%
3
25.0%
1
31.3%
152
Strong emphasis in my church 0.0%
0
17.0%
68
3.5%
2
12.5%
1
25.0%
1
14.8%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
401
100.0%
57
100.0%
8
100.0%
4

486


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No emphasis in my church 15.4%
6
10.2%
13
6.5%
11
9.0%
13
28.6%
2
9.3%
45
Minor emphasis in my church 12.8%
5
19.7%
25
18.5%
31
9.7%
14
0.0%
0
15.4%
75
Some emphasis in my church 43.6%
17
26.0%
33
28.6%
48
29.7%
43
14.3%
1
29.2%
142
Moderate emphasis in my church 15.4%
6
29.9%
38
37.5%
63
30.3%
44
14.3%
1
31.3%
152
Strong emphasis in my church 12.8%
5
14.2%
18
8.9%
15
21.4%
31
42.9%
3
14.8%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
127
100.0%
168
100.0%
145
100.0%
7

486


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No emphasis in my church 18.2%
2
10.0%
3
9.2%
40
9.4%
45
Minor emphasis in my church 18.2%
2
23.3%
7
15.1%
66
15.7%
75
Some emphasis in my church 27.3%
3
20.0%
6
29.7%
130
29.1%
139
Moderate emphasis in my church 27.3%
3
33.3%
10
31.4%
137
31.4%
150
Strong emphasis in my church 9.1%
1
13.3%
4
14.6%
64
14.4%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
30
100.0%
437

478

Bookmark and Share