Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


LIBTTEEN

How much emphasis is put on the following for grades 7-12? - Liberation (Emphasis is placed on analyzing and understanding the political, social, and cultural context in which human life and action takes place. This approach serves as one antidote to individualism, helping learners understand how social systems can cause oppression and injustice. Action and reflection on action is encouraged.)
  1) No emphasis in my church
  2) Minor emphasis in my church
  3) Some emphasis in my church
  4) Moderate emphasis in my church
  5) Strong emphasis in my church

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No emphasis in my church 139 27.8% 27.8% -1.16
Minor emphasis in my church 184 36.8% 64.6% -.21
Some emphasis in my church 123 24.6% 89.2% .74
Moderate emphasis in my church 34 6.8% 96% 1.69
Strong emphasis in my church 20 4% 100% 2.64

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No emphasis in my church 26.5%
123
42.9%
15
27.7%
138
Minor emphasis in my church 37.5%
174
28.6%
10
36.9%
184
Some emphasis in my church 25.4%
118
14.3%
5
24.6%
123
Moderate emphasis in my church 6.7%
31
8.6%
3
6.8%
34
Strong emphasis in my church 3.9%
18
5.7%
2
4.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
464
100.0%
35

499


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No emphasis in my church 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
28.4%
136
28.6%
2
27.9%
139
Minor emphasis in my church 25.0%
2
20.0%
1
37.0%
177
42.9%
3
36.7%
183
Some emphasis in my church 12.5%
1
20.0%
1
25.1%
120
14.3%
1
24.6%
123
Moderate emphasis in my church 12.5%
1
20.0%
1
6.5%
31
14.3%
1
6.8%
34
Strong emphasis in my church 50.0%
4
20.0%
1
3.1%
15
0.0%
0
4.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
479
100.0%
7

499


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No emphasis in my church 50.0%
8
27.6%
110
27.6%
16
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
28.0%
136
Minor emphasis in my church 25.0%
4
36.2%
144
41.4%
24
44.4%
4
75.0%
3
36.9%
179
Some emphasis in my church 12.5%
2
25.6%
102
20.7%
12
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
24.3%
118
Moderate emphasis in my church 12.5%
2
6.8%
27
5.2%
3
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
6.8%
33
Strong emphasis in my church 0.0%
0
3.8%
15
5.2%
3
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
398
100.0%
58
100.0%
9
100.0%
4

485


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No emphasis in my church 35.0%
14
37.0%
47
22.2%
37
23.6%
34
57.1%
4
28.0%
136
Minor emphasis in my church 30.0%
12
36.2%
46
42.5%
71
34.7%
50
0.0%
0
36.9%
179
Some emphasis in my church 22.5%
9
17.3%
22
26.3%
44
29.9%
43
0.0%
0
24.3%
118
Moderate emphasis in my church 10.0%
4
6.3%
8
6.0%
10
6.3%
9
28.6%
2
6.8%
33
Strong emphasis in my church 2.5%
1
3.1%
4
3.0%
5
5.6%
8
14.3%
1
3.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
127
100.0%
167
100.0%
144
100.0%
7

485


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No emphasis in my church 27.3%
3
32.3%
10
28.1%
122
28.4%
135
Minor emphasis in my church 63.6%
7
35.5%
11
35.9%
156
36.6%
174
Some emphasis in my church 9.1%
1
19.4%
6
25.1%
109
24.4%
116
Moderate emphasis in my church 0.0%
0
12.9%
4
6.5%
28
6.7%
32
Strong emphasis in my church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
19
4.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
434

476

Bookmark and Share