Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


INTPTEEN

How much emphasis is put on the following for grades 7-12? - Interpretation (Both the Christian story and personal experience are emphasized, with learners encouraged to discover the interrelationships among the Christian tradition, God's activity in the world, and personal experience. The learner is not taught particular understandings, but is encouraged to interpret what he or she experiences in transactions with God, religious tradition and other people. Teachers serve more as guides than as information-givers.)
  1) No emphasis in my church
  2) Minor emphasis in my church
  3) Some emphasis in my church
  4) Moderate emphasis in my church
  5) Strong emphasis in my church

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No emphasis in my church 74 14.9% 14.9% -1.61
Minor emphasis in my church 97 19.5% 34.3% -.81
Some emphasis in my church 142 28.5% 62.9% -.01
Moderate emphasis in my church 117 23.5% 86.3% .78
Strong emphasis in my church 68 13.7% 100% 1.58

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No emphasis in my church 14.5%
67
20.0%
7
14.9%
74
Minor emphasis in my church 19.9%
92
14.3%
5
19.5%
97
Some emphasis in my church 28.1%
130
31.4%
11
28.4%
141
Moderate emphasis in my church 24.5%
113
11.4%
4
23.5%
117
Strong emphasis in my church 13.0%
60
22.9%
8
13.7%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
462
100.0%
35

497


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No emphasis in my church 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
15.1%
72
14.3%
1
14.9%
74
Minor emphasis in my church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.3%
97
0.0%
0
19.5%
97
Some emphasis in my church 12.5%
1
20.0%
1
29.1%
139
14.3%
1
28.6%
142
Moderate emphasis in my church 25.0%
2
60.0%
3
22.2%
106
71.4%
5
23.3%
116
Strong emphasis in my church 50.0%
4
20.0%
1
13.2%
63
0.0%
0
13.7%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
477
100.0%
7

497


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No emphasis in my church 18.8%
3
14.1%
56
23.2%
13
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
15.1%
73
Minor emphasis in my church 18.8%
3
19.8%
79
19.6%
11
11.1%
1
25.0%
1
19.7%
95
Some emphasis in my church 18.8%
3
28.4%
113
30.4%
17
44.4%
4
25.0%
1
28.6%
138
Moderate emphasis in my church 18.8%
3
23.4%
93
21.4%
12
11.1%
1
50.0%
2
23.0%
111
Strong emphasis in my church 25.0%
4
14.3%
57
5.4%
3
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
13.7%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
398
100.0%
56
100.0%
9
100.0%
4

483


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No emphasis in my church 22.5%
9
15.0%
19
13.4%
22
15.2%
22
14.3%
1
15.1%
73
Minor emphasis in my church 7.5%
3
24.4%
31
22.6%
37
16.6%
24
0.0%
0
19.7%
95
Some emphasis in my church 30.0%
12
26.8%
34
27.4%
45
32.4%
47
0.0%
0
28.6%
138
Moderate emphasis in my church 25.0%
10
21.3%
27
23.8%
39
22.1%
32
42.9%
3
23.0%
111
Strong emphasis in my church 15.0%
6
12.6%
16
12.8%
21
13.8%
20
42.9%
3
13.7%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
127
100.0%
164
100.0%
145
100.0%
7

483


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No emphasis in my church 18.2%
2
25.8%
8
14.1%
61
14.9%
71
Minor emphasis in my church 18.2%
2
9.7%
3
20.8%
90
20.0%
95
Some emphasis in my church 54.5%
6
29.0%
9
27.9%
121
28.6%
136
Moderate emphasis in my church 0.0%
0
19.4%
6
23.6%
102
22.7%
108
Strong emphasis in my church 9.1%
1
16.1%
5
13.6%
59
13.7%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
433

475

Bookmark and Share