Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


RELIADLT

How much emphasis is put on the following for adults? - Religious instruction (Emphasis is placed on transmitting Christian religious beliefs, knowledge, and practices to participants. Good teaching is highly valued, and the Christian education program offers structured classes in which good teaching can take place.)
  1) No emphasis in my church
  2) Minor emphasis in my church
  3) Some emphasis in my church
  4) Moderate emphasis in my church
  5) Strong emphasis in my church

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No emphasis in my church 20 4% 4% -2.39
Minor emphasis in my church 55 11% 14.9% -1.5
Some emphasis in my church 137 27.3% 42.2% -.6
Moderate emphasis in my church 145 28.9% 71.1% .29
Strong emphasis in my church 145 28.9% 100% 1.18

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No emphasis in my church 2.8%
13
20.0%
7
4.0%
20
Minor emphasis in my church 10.9%
51
8.6%
3
10.8%
54
Some emphasis in my church 28.1%
131
17.1%
6
27.3%
137
Moderate emphasis in my church 29.0%
135
28.6%
10
28.9%
145
Strong emphasis in my church 29.2%
136
25.7%
9
28.9%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
35

501


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No emphasis in my church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
19
14.3%
1
4.0%
20
Minor emphasis in my church 12.5%
1
25.0%
1
11.0%
53
0.0%
0
11.0%
55
Some emphasis in my church 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
27.6%
133
42.9%
3
27.3%
137
Moderate emphasis in my church 0.0%
0
50.0%
2
29.3%
141
28.6%
2
28.9%
145
Strong emphasis in my church 75.0%
6
25.0%
1
28.2%
136
14.3%
1
28.7%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
482
100.0%
7

501


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No emphasis in my church 12.5%
2
3.0%
12
8.8%
5
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
20
Minor emphasis in my church 18.8%
3
10.7%
43
10.5%
6
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
11.1%
54
Some emphasis in my church 25.0%
4
25.6%
103
43.9%
25
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
27.7%
135
Moderate emphasis in my church 12.5%
2
30.1%
121
24.6%
14
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
28.5%
139
Strong emphasis in my church 31.3%
5
30.6%
123
12.3%
7
33.3%
3
33.3%
1
28.5%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
402
100.0%
57
100.0%
9
100.0%
3

487


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No emphasis in my church 10.3%
4
3.9%
5
5.4%
9
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
4.1%
20
Minor emphasis in my church 23.1%
9
11.0%
14
10.7%
18
8.2%
12
14.3%
1
11.1%
54
Some emphasis in my church 17.9%
7
40.2%
51
23.8%
40
23.3%
34
42.9%
3
27.7%
135
Moderate emphasis in my church 20.5%
8
24.4%
31
29.8%
50
33.6%
49
14.3%
1
28.5%
139
Strong emphasis in my church 28.2%
11
20.5%
26
30.4%
51
33.6%
49
28.6%
2
28.5%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
127
100.0%
168
100.0%
146
100.0%
7

487


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No emphasis in my church 9.1%
1
3.3%
1
4.1%
18
4.2%
20
Minor emphasis in my church 18.2%
2
10.0%
3
11.2%
49
11.3%
54
Some emphasis in my church 9.1%
1
23.3%
7
28.6%
125
27.8%
133
Moderate emphasis in my church 45.5%
5
30.0%
9
27.9%
122
28.5%
136
Strong emphasis in my church 18.2%
2
33.3%
10
28.1%
123
28.2%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
30
100.0%
437

478

Bookmark and Share