Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


FAICADLT

How much emphasis is put on the following for adults? - Faith community (Emphasis is placed on how persons are initiated and grow into the Christian faith community. Persons are intentionally socialized into the faith by being immersed in the rituals, traditions, symbols, and patterns of living normative within the particular community of faith. The church gives much attention to creating shared values, rituals, and traditions.)
  1) No emphasis in my church
  2) Minor emphasis in my church
  3) Some emphasis in my church
  4) Moderate emphasis in my church
  5) Strong emphasis in my church

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No emphasis in my church 42 8.4% 8.4% -1.78
Minor emphasis in my church 130 25.9% 34.3% -.94
Some emphasis in my church 132 26.3% 60.6% -.1
Moderate emphasis in my church 124 24.7% 85.3% .74
Strong emphasis in my church 74 14.7% 100% 1.58

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No emphasis in my church 7.5%
35
17.1%
6
8.2%
41
Minor emphasis in my church 26.2%
122
22.9%
8
25.9%
130
Some emphasis in my church 26.4%
123
25.7%
9
26.3%
132
Moderate emphasis in my church 25.1%
117
20.0%
7
24.8%
124
Strong emphasis in my church 14.8%
69
14.3%
5
14.8%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
35

501


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No emphasis in my church 12.5%
1
25.0%
1
8.1%
39
14.3%
1
8.4%
42
Minor emphasis in my church 25.0%
2
25.0%
1
25.9%
125
14.3%
1
25.7%
129
Some emphasis in my church 12.5%
1
25.0%
1
27.0%
130
0.0%
0
26.3%
132
Moderate emphasis in my church 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
24.9%
120
42.9%
3
24.8%
124
Strong emphasis in my church 50.0%
4
0.0%
0
14.1%
68
28.6%
2
14.8%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
482
100.0%
7

501


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No emphasis in my church 18.8%
3
8.0%
32
10.3%
6
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
8.6%
42
Minor emphasis in my church 18.8%
3
24.8%
99
32.8%
19
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
25.3%
123
Some emphasis in my church 31.3%
5
26.5%
106
22.4%
13
22.2%
2
25.0%
1
26.1%
127
Moderate emphasis in my church 31.3%
5
25.5%
102
20.7%
12
22.2%
2
25.0%
1
25.1%
122
Strong emphasis in my church 0.0%
0
15.3%
61
13.8%
8
22.2%
2
50.0%
2
15.0%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
400
100.0%
58
100.0%
9
100.0%
4

487


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No emphasis in my church 10.0%
4
10.9%
14
8.4%
14
6.2%
9
14.3%
1
8.6%
42
Minor emphasis in my church 30.0%
12
34.4%
44
22.2%
37
19.3%
28
28.6%
2
25.3%
123
Some emphasis in my church 32.5%
13
18.8%
24
29.9%
50
26.9%
39
14.3%
1
26.1%
127
Moderate emphasis in my church 20.0%
8
22.7%
29
24.6%
41
29.7%
43
14.3%
1
25.1%
122
Strong emphasis in my church 7.5%
3
13.3%
17
15.0%
25
17.9%
26
28.6%
2
15.0%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
128
100.0%
167
100.0%
145
100.0%
7

487


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No emphasis in my church 54.5%
6
9.7%
3
7.6%
33
8.8%
42
Minor emphasis in my church 27.3%
3
22.6%
7
25.7%
112
25.5%
122
Some emphasis in my church 9.1%
1
32.3%
10
25.9%
113
25.9%
124
Moderate emphasis in my church 9.1%
1
16.1%
5
25.7%
112
24.7%
118
Strong emphasis in my church 0.0%
0
19.4%
6
15.1%
66
15.1%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
436

478

Bookmark and Share