Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


HRSGRWTH

How many hours have you done the following in the past 30 days - Been involved in personal growth activities.
  1) 0 hours
  2) 1-2 hours
  3) 3-5 hours
  4) 6-9 hours
  5) 10 hours or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 hours 143 28.5% 28.5% -1.19
1-2 hours 96 19.2% 47.7% -.51
3-5 hours 102 20.4% 68.1% .17
6-9 hours 63 12.6% 80.6% .85
10 hours or more 97 19.4% 100% 1.53

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
0 hours 28.9%
134
24.3%
9
28.6%
143
1-2 hours 18.6%
86
27.0%
10
19.2%
96
3-5 hours 21.0%
97
13.5%
5
20.4%
102
6-9 hours 12.3%
57
13.5%
5
12.4%
62
10 hours or more 19.2%
89
21.6%
8
19.4%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
463
100.0%
37

500


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
0 hours 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
29.3%
140
12.5%
1
28.5%
142
1-2 hours 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.0%
91
50.0%
4
19.1%
95
3-5 hours 50.0%
4
25.0%
1
20.1%
96
12.5%
1
20.5%
102
6-9 hours 12.5%
1
50.0%
2
11.9%
57
25.0%
2
12.4%
62
10 hours or more 25.0%
2
25.0%
1
19.7%
94
0.0%
0
19.5%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
478
100.0%
8

498


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
0 hours 26.7%
4
29.1%
116
25.0%
15
50.0%
4
20.0%
1
28.7%
140
1-2 hours 13.3%
2
18.8%
75
20.0%
12
25.0%
2
20.0%
1
18.9%
92
3-5 hours 13.3%
2
20.6%
82
23.3%
14
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
20.3%
99
6-9 hours 6.7%
1
11.8%
47
21.7%
13
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
12.7%
62
10 hours or more 40.0%
6
19.8%
79
10.0%
6
12.5%
1
40.0%
2
19.3%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
399
100.0%
60
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

487


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
0 hours 36.8%
14
26.6%
34
29.6%
50
28.3%
41
14.3%
1
28.7%
140
1-2 hours 15.8%
6
18.8%
24
18.9%
32
20.7%
30
0.0%
0
18.9%
92
3-5 hours 5.3%
2
18.8%
24
24.3%
41
20.0%
29
42.9%
3
20.3%
99
6-9 hours 18.4%
7
12.5%
16
10.7%
18
14.5%
21
0.0%
0
12.7%
62
10 hours or more 23.7%
9
23.4%
30
16.6%
28
16.6%
24
42.9%
3
19.3%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
128
100.0%
169
100.0%
145
100.0%
7

487


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
0 hours 60.0%
6
26.7%
8
27.9%
122
28.5%
136
1-2 hours 0.0%
0
26.7%
8
18.7%
82
18.8%
90
3-5 hours 20.0%
2
16.7%
5
20.5%
90
20.3%
97
6-9 hours 10.0%
1
6.7%
2
13.5%
59
13.0%
62
10 hours or more 10.0%
1
23.3%
7
19.4%
85
19.5%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
30
100.0%
438

478

Bookmark and Share