Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SPIRADLT

How much emphasis is put on the following for adults? - Spiritual development (Emphasis is placed on nurturing the natural unfolding of each individual person's religious experience and religious quest. Faith develops in an ordered way, with persons at different places in the growth process. Learners are helped to use life experiences and life crises as opportunities to grow in faith.)
  1) No emphasis in my church
  2) Minor emphasis in my church
  3) Some emphasis in my church
  4) Moderate emphasis in my church
  5) Strong emphasis in my church

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No emphasis in my church 27 5.4% 5.4% -2.17
Minor emphasis in my church 78 15.6% 21% -1.29
Some emphasis in my church 131 26.1% 47.1% -.41
Moderate emphasis in my church 165 32.9% 80% .47
Strong emphasis in my church 100 20% 100% 1.35

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No emphasis in my church 4.7%
22
14.3%
5
5.4%
27
Minor emphasis in my church 14.8%
69
22.9%
8
15.4%
77
Some emphasis in my church 26.0%
121
28.6%
10
26.2%
131
Moderate emphasis in my church 34.2%
159
17.1%
6
33.0%
165
Strong emphasis in my church 20.2%
94
17.1%
6
20.0%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
465
100.0%
35

500


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No emphasis in my church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
26
14.3%
1
5.4%
27
Minor emphasis in my church 12.5%
1
20.0%
1
15.8%
76
0.0%
0
15.6%
78
Some emphasis in my church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.8%
129
28.6%
2
26.1%
131
Moderate emphasis in my church 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
33.5%
161
28.6%
2
32.9%
165
Strong emphasis in my church 87.5%
7
40.0%
2
18.5%
89
28.6%
2
20.0%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
481
100.0%
7

501


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No emphasis in my church 18.8%
3
5.2%
21
5.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.5%
27
Minor emphasis in my church 12.5%
2
13.9%
56
30.4%
17
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
15.6%
76
Some emphasis in my church 31.3%
5
25.8%
104
25.0%
14
25.0%
2
50.0%
2
26.1%
127
Moderate emphasis in my church 25.0%
4
34.5%
139
26.8%
15
37.5%
3
25.0%
1
33.3%
162
Strong emphasis in my church 12.5%
2
20.6%
83
12.5%
7
25.0%
2
25.0%
1
19.5%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
403
100.0%
56
100.0%
8
100.0%
4

487


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No emphasis in my church 10.3%
4
7.1%
9
3.6%
6
4.8%
7
14.3%
1
5.5%
27
Minor emphasis in my church 10.3%
4
18.1%
23
18.3%
31
11.7%
17
14.3%
1
15.6%
76
Some emphasis in my church 33.3%
13
19.7%
25
27.8%
47
27.6%
40
28.6%
2
26.1%
127
Moderate emphasis in my church 25.6%
10
32.3%
41
39.6%
67
30.3%
44
0.0%
0
33.3%
162
Strong emphasis in my church 20.5%
8
22.8%
29
10.7%
18
25.5%
37
42.9%
3
19.5%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
127
100.0%
169
100.0%
145
100.0%
7

487


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No emphasis in my church 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
5.9%
26
5.6%
27
Minor emphasis in my church 18.2%
2
16.7%
5
15.8%
69
15.9%
76
Some emphasis in my church 36.4%
4
16.7%
5
26.7%
117
26.3%
126
Moderate emphasis in my church 36.4%
4
43.3%
13
32.4%
142
33.2%
159
Strong emphasis in my church 9.1%
1
20.0%
6
19.2%
84
19.0%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
30
100.0%
438

479

Bookmark and Share