Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


LIBTADLT

How much emphasis is put on the following, for adults - Liberation (Emphasis is placed on analyzing and understanding the political, social, and cultural context in which human life and action takes place. This approach serves as one antidote to individualism, helping learners understand how social systems can cause oppression and injustice. Action and reflection on action is encouraged.)
  1) No emphasis in my church
  2) Minor emphasis in my church
  3) Some emphasis in my church
  4) Moderate emphasis in my church
  5) Strong emphasis in my church

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No emphasis in my church 117 23.3% 23.3% -1.25
Minor emphasis in my church 186 37% 60.2% -.34
Some emphasis in my church 120 23.9% 84.1% .57
Moderate emphasis in my church 56 11.1% 95.2% 1.48
Strong emphasis in my church 24 4.8% 100% 2.39

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No emphasis in my church 21.8%
102
40.0%
14
23.1%
116
Minor emphasis in my church 37.7%
176
28.6%
10
37.1%
186
Some emphasis in my church 24.4%
114
17.1%
6
23.9%
120
Moderate emphasis in my church 11.6%
54
5.7%
2
11.2%
56
Strong emphasis in my church 4.5%
21
8.6%
3
4.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
35

502


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No emphasis in my church 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
23.9%
115
14.3%
1
23.3%
117
Minor emphasis in my church 37.5%
3
0.0%
0
37.1%
179
42.9%
3
36.9%
185
Some emphasis in my church 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
24.3%
117
28.6%
2
23.9%
120
Moderate emphasis in my church 25.0%
2
40.0%
2
10.6%
51
14.3%
1
11.2%
56
Strong emphasis in my church 37.5%
3
20.0%
1
4.1%
20
0.0%
0
4.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
482
100.0%
7

502


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No emphasis in my church 43.8%
7
23.7%
95
20.7%
12
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
23.8%
116
Minor emphasis in my church 31.3%
5
35.9%
144
41.4%
24
44.4%
4
50.0%
2
36.7%
179
Some emphasis in my church 25.0%
4
24.7%
99
22.4%
13
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
24.0%
117
Moderate emphasis in my church 0.0%
0
11.0%
44
10.3%
6
22.2%
2
25.0%
1
10.9%
53
Strong emphasis in my church 0.0%
0
4.7%
19
5.2%
3
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
4.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
401
100.0%
58
100.0%
9
100.0%
4

488


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No emphasis in my church 32.5%
13
33.1%
42
18.3%
31
18.6%
27
42.9%
3
23.8%
116
Minor emphasis in my church 30.0%
12
37.0%
47
41.4%
70
33.8%
49
14.3%
1
36.7%
179
Some emphasis in my church 25.0%
10
15.7%
20
25.4%
43
30.3%
44
0.0%
0
24.0%
117
Moderate emphasis in my church 12.5%
5
10.2%
13
10.7%
18
10.3%
15
28.6%
2
10.9%
53
Strong emphasis in my church 0.0%
0
3.9%
5
4.1%
7
6.9%
10
14.3%
1
4.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
127
100.0%
169
100.0%
145
100.0%
7

488


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No emphasis in my church 27.3%
3
25.8%
8
23.8%
104
24.0%
115
Minor emphasis in my church 63.6%
7
35.5%
11
36.2%
158
36.7%
176
Some emphasis in my church 9.1%
1
25.8%
8
23.8%
104
23.6%
113
Moderate emphasis in my church 0.0%
0
12.9%
4
11.0%
48
10.9%
52
Strong emphasis in my church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
23
4.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
437

479

Bookmark and Share