Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


INTPADLT

How much emphasis is put on the following, for adults - Interpretation (Both the Christian story and personal experience are emphasized, with learners encouraged to discover the interrelationships among the Christian tradition, God's activity in the world, and personal experience. The learner is not taught particular understandings, but is encouraged to interpret what he or she experiences in transactions with God, religious tradition and other people. Teachers serve more as guides than as information-givers.)
  1) No emphasis in my church
  2) Minor emphasis in my church
  3) Some emphasis in my church
  4) Moderate emphasis in my church
  5) Strong emphasis in my church

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No emphasis in my church 51 10.1% 10.1% -1.85
Minor emphasis in my church 79 15.7% 25.8% -1.05
Some emphasis in my church 139 27.6% 53.4% -.25
Moderate emphasis in my church 128 25.4% 78.8% .54
Strong emphasis in my church 107 21.2% 100% 1.34

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No emphasis in my church 10.3%
48
8.1%
3
10.1%
51
Minor emphasis in my church 16.3%
76
8.1%
3
15.7%
79
Some emphasis in my church 26.4%
123
40.5%
15
27.4%
138
Moderate emphasis in my church 26.0%
121
18.9%
7
25.4%
128
Strong emphasis in my church 21.0%
98
24.3%
9
21.3%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
37

503


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No emphasis in my church 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
10.4%
50
0.0%
0
10.1%
51
Minor emphasis in my church 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
16.1%
78
0.0%
0
15.7%
79
Some emphasis in my church 12.5%
1
20.0%
1
28.0%
135
28.6%
2
27.6%
139
Moderate emphasis in my church 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
25.3%
122
57.1%
4
25.2%
127
Strong emphasis in my church 62.5%
5
60.0%
3
20.3%
98
14.3%
1
21.3%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
483
100.0%
7

503


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No emphasis in my church 12.5%
2
10.2%
41
10.5%
6
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
10.2%
50
Minor emphasis in my church 6.3%
1
16.6%
67
17.5%
10
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
16.2%
79
Some emphasis in my church 31.3%
5
26.6%
107
31.6%
18
33.3%
3
50.0%
2
27.6%
135
Moderate emphasis in my church 18.8%
3
25.6%
103
21.1%
12
22.2%
2
25.0%
1
24.7%
121
Strong emphasis in my church 31.3%
5
21.1%
85
19.3%
11
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
21.3%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
403
100.0%
57
100.0%
9
100.0%
4

489


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No emphasis in my church 12.5%
5
8.7%
11
10.7%
18
11.0%
16
0.0%
0
10.2%
50
Minor emphasis in my church 12.5%
5
19.7%
25
14.8%
25
15.8%
23
14.3%
1
16.2%
79
Some emphasis in my church 27.5%
11
26.8%
34
29.0%
49
26.7%
39
28.6%
2
27.6%
135
Moderate emphasis in my church 25.0%
10
22.8%
29
24.3%
41
27.4%
40
14.3%
1
24.7%
121
Strong emphasis in my church 22.5%
9
22.0%
28
21.3%
36
19.2%
28
42.9%
3
21.3%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
127
100.0%
169
100.0%
146
100.0%
7

489


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No emphasis in my church 0.0%
0
22.6%
7
9.4%
41
10.0%
48
Minor emphasis in my church 27.3%
3
12.9%
4
16.4%
72
16.5%
79
Some emphasis in my church 54.5%
6
25.8%
8
27.4%
120
27.9%
134
Moderate emphasis in my church 0.0%
0
16.1%
5
25.6%
112
24.4%
117
Strong emphasis in my church 18.2%
2
22.6%
7
21.2%
93
21.3%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
438

480

Bookmark and Share