Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MOSTEMPH

Which of the five approaches to Christian education defined previously do you emphasize the most in your Christian education efforts at your church?
  1) Religious instruction
  2) Faith community
  3) Spiritual development
  4) Liberation
  5) Interpretation
  6) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Religious instruction 203 40.5% 40.5% -.95
Faith community 75 15% 55.5% -.29
Spiritual development 124 24.8% 80.2% .38
Liberation 7 1.4% 81.6% 1.04
Interpretation 86 17.2% 98.8% 1.71
None 6 1.2% 100% 2.37

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Religious instruction 41.0%
190
35.1%
13
40.6%
203
Faith community 14.5%
67
21.6%
8
15.0%
75
Spiritual development 25.3%
117
18.9%
7
24.8%
124
Liberation 1.5%
7
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
Interpretation 16.4%
76
24.3%
9
17.0%
85
None 1.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
463
100.0%
37

500


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Religious instruction 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
41.5%
199
25.0%
2
40.5%
202
Faith community 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
15.0%
72
12.5%
1
15.0%
75
Spiritual development 62.5%
5
50.0%
2
23.6%
113
37.5%
3
24.6%
123
Liberation 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
Interpretation 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
17.3%
83
25.0%
2
17.2%
86
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
479
100.0%
8

499


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Religious instruction 43.8%
7
41.5%
165
33.3%
20
37.5%
3
75.0%
3
40.7%
198
Faith community 12.5%
2
14.3%
57
16.7%
10
25.0%
2
25.0%
1
14.8%
72
Spiritual development 12.5%
2
24.6%
98
28.3%
17
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
24.7%
120
Liberation 0.0%
0
1.0%
4
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
Interpretation 31.3%
5
17.3%
69
16.7%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.3%
84
None 0.0%
0
1.3%
5
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
398
100.0%
60
100.0%
8
100.0%
4

486


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Religious instruction 41.5%
17
40.9%
52
40.6%
69
41.8%
59
14.3%
1
40.7%
198
Faith community 14.6%
6
14.2%
18
14.1%
24
15.6%
22
28.6%
2
14.8%
72
Spiritual development 19.5%
8
26.8%
34
21.8%
37
27.7%
39
28.6%
2
24.7%
120
Liberation 2.4%
1
0.8%
1
1.2%
2
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
Interpretation 19.5%
8
16.5%
21
20.6%
35
12.8%
18
28.6%
2
17.3%
84
None 2.4%
1
0.8%
1
1.8%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
127
100.0%
170
100.0%
141
100.0%
7

486


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Religious instruction 54.5%
6
32.3%
10
41.1%
179
40.9%
195
Faith community 0.0%
0
12.9%
4
15.6%
68
15.1%
72
Spiritual development 45.5%
5
38.7%
12
22.3%
97
23.9%
114
Liberation 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
1.3%
6
Interpretation 0.0%
0
16.1%
5
18.2%
79
17.6%
84
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
1.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
435

477

Bookmark and Share