Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


KNOWMOST

Which of the five approaches to Christian education defined previously do you feel you know quite a bit about?
  1) Religious instruction
  2) Faith community
  3) Spiritual development
  4) Liberation
  5) Interpretation
  6) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Religious instruction 61 29.2% 29.2% -1.17
Faith community 30 14.4% 43.5% -.58
Spiritual development 47 22.5% 66% .01
Liberation 4 1.9% 67.9% .6
Interpretation 56 26.8% 94.7% 1.18
None 11 5.3% 100% 1.77

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Religious instruction 30.1%
58
20.0%
3
29.3%
61
Faith community 15.0%
29
0.0%
0
13.9%
29
Spiritual development 22.8%
44
20.0%
3
22.6%
47
Liberation 2.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.9%
4
Interpretation 25.4%
49
46.7%
7
26.9%
56
None 4.7%
9
13.3%
2
5.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
15

208


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Religious instruction 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.1%
58
40.0%
2
28.8%
60
Faith community 50.0%
1
50.0%
1
14.1%
28
0.0%
0
14.4%
30
Spiritual development 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
22.1%
44
40.0%
2
22.6%
47
Liberation 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.9%
4
Interpretation 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.6%
55
20.0%
1
26.9%
56
None 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
5.0%
10
0.0%
0
5.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
199
100.0%
5

208


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Religious instruction 0.0%
0
30.1%
50
26.1%
6
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
28.4%
57
Faith community 16.7%
1
13.3%
22
8.7%
2
25.0%
1
100.0%
2
13.9%
28
Spiritual development 0.0%
0
24.7%
41
21.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.9%
46
Liberation 0.0%
0
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
Interpretation 66.7%
4
24.1%
40
39.1%
9
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
27.4%
55
None 16.7%
1
5.4%
9
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
166
100.0%
23
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

201


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Religious instruction 33.3%
5
22.6%
12
27.1%
19
35.0%
21
0.0%
0
28.4%
57
Faith community 13.3%
2
7.5%
4
14.3%
10
20.0%
12
0.0%
0
13.9%
28
Spiritual development 20.0%
3
26.4%
14
17.1%
12
25.0%
15
66.7%
2
22.9%
46
Liberation 0.0%
0
3.8%
2
1.4%
1
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
Interpretation 20.0%
3
30.2%
16
35.7%
25
16.7%
10
33.3%
1
27.4%
55
None 13.3%
2
9.4%
5
4.3%
3
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
53
100.0%
70
100.0%
60
100.0%
3

201


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Religious instruction 20.0%
1
42.9%
6
27.1%
48
28.1%
55
Faith community 0.0%
0
7.1%
1
14.7%
26
13.8%
27
Spiritual development 60.0%
3
21.4%
3
21.5%
38
22.4%
44
Liberation 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
4
2.0%
4
Interpretation 20.0%
1
21.4%
3
28.8%
51
28.1%
55
None 0.0%
0
7.1%
1
5.6%
10
5.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
14
100.0%
177

196

Bookmark and Share