Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


LIKTOLRN

Which of the five approaches to Christian education defined previously would you like to learn more about?
  1) Religious instruction
  2) Faith community
  3) Spiritual development
  4) Liberation
  5) Interpretation
  6) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Religious instruction 15 4.3% 4.3% -1.93
Faith community 44 12.7% 17% -1.24
Spiritual development 119 34.3% 51.3% -.54
Liberation 57 16.4% 67.7% .15
Interpretation 49 14.1% 81.8% .85
None 63 18.2% 100% 1.55

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Religious instruction 3.8%
12
10.7%
3
4.3%
15
Faith community 12.9%
41
10.7%
3
12.7%
44
Spiritual development 34.0%
108
39.3%
11
34.4%
119
Liberation 16.4%
52
14.3%
4
16.2%
56
Interpretation 15.1%
48
3.6%
1
14.2%
49
None 17.9%
57
21.4%
6
18.2%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
28

346


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Religious instruction 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
12
33.3%
2
4.3%
15
Faith community 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
44
0.0%
0
12.8%
44
Spiritual development 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
34.7%
115
33.3%
2
34.2%
118
Liberation 16.7%
1
50.0%
1
16.3%
54
16.7%
1
16.5%
57
Interpretation 33.3%
2
50.0%
1
13.3%
44
16.7%
1
13.9%
48
None 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
18.7%
62
0.0%
0
18.3%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
331
100.0%
6

345


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Religious instruction 9.1%
1
4.4%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
13
Faith community 0.0%
0
12.4%
34
17.5%
7
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
12.5%
42
Spiritual development 54.5%
6
33.1%
91
37.5%
15
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
34.5%
116
Liberation 27.3%
3
16.7%
46
17.5%
7
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
17.0%
57
Interpretation 9.1%
1
14.2%
39
12.5%
5
14.3%
1
33.3%
1
14.0%
47
None 0.0%
0
19.3%
53
15.0%
6
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
18.2%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
275
100.0%
40
100.0%
7
100.0%
3

336


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Religious instruction 3.7%
1
1.2%
1
4.2%
5
6.0%
6
0.0%
0
3.9%
13
Faith community 7.4%
2
15.1%
13
10.2%
12
15.0%
15
0.0%
0
12.5%
42
Spiritual development 33.3%
9
34.9%
30
33.9%
40
35.0%
35
40.0%
2
34.5%
116
Liberation 29.6%
8
12.8%
11
16.1%
19
19.0%
19
0.0%
0
17.0%
57
Interpretation 18.5%
5
23.3%
20
12.7%
15
6.0%
6
20.0%
1
14.0%
47
None 7.4%
2
12.8%
11
22.9%
27
19.0%
19
40.0%
2
18.2%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
86
100.0%
118
100.0%
100
100.0%
5

336


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Religious instruction 0.0%
0
19.2%
5
2.7%
8
3.9%
13
Faith community 12.5%
1
11.5%
3
12.4%
37
12.3%
41
Spiritual development 50.0%
4
26.9%
7
34.6%
103
34.3%
114
Liberation 12.5%
1
3.8%
1
18.1%
54
16.9%
56
Interpretation 12.5%
1
26.9%
7
13.1%
39
14.2%
47
None 12.5%
1
11.5%
3
19.1%
57
18.4%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
26
100.0%
298

332

Bookmark and Share