Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CHREMPMT

Which one of the five approaches to Christian education defined previously do you wish your church emphasized more?
  1) Religious instruction
  2) Faith community
  3) Spiritual development
  4) Liberation
  5) Interpretation
  6) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Religious instruction 32 9.7% 9.7% -1.63
Faith community 52 15.7% 25.4% -.97
Spiritual development 117 35.3% 60.7% -.31
Liberation 34 10.3% 71% .35
Interpretation 49 14.8% 85.8% 1.01
None 47 14.2% 100% 1.67

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Religious instruction 9.6%
29
7.4%
2
9.4%
31
Faith community 15.5%
47
18.5%
5
15.8%
52
Spiritual development 36.3%
110
25.9%
7
35.5%
117
Liberation 10.2%
31
11.1%
3
10.3%
34
Interpretation 14.5%
44
18.5%
5
14.8%
49
None 13.9%
42
18.5%
5
14.2%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
27

330


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Religious instruction 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
9.5%
30
16.7%
1
9.7%
32
Faith community 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
15.8%
50
16.7%
1
15.7%
52
Spiritual development 20.0%
1
66.7%
2
35.0%
111
50.0%
3
35.3%
117
Liberation 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
10.4%
33
0.0%
0
10.3%
34
Interpretation 40.0%
2
0.0%
0
14.8%
47
0.0%
0
14.8%
49
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.5%
46
16.7%
1
14.2%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
317
100.0%
6

331


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Religious instruction 12.5%
1
9.4%
25
10.3%
4
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
9.6%
31
Faith community 12.5%
1
16.2%
43
17.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.8%
51
Spiritual development 37.5%
3
36.8%
98
33.3%
13
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
35.7%
115
Liberation 12.5%
1
10.9%
29
7.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.2%
33
Interpretation 25.0%
2
13.5%
36
15.4%
6
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
14.6%
47
None 0.0%
0
13.2%
35
15.4%
6
42.9%
3
50.0%
1
14.0%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
266
100.0%
39
100.0%
7
100.0%
2

322


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Religious instruction 11.5%
3
7.3%
6
9.5%
11
12.0%
11
0.0%
0
9.6%
31
Faith community 26.9%
7
18.3%
15
15.5%
18
10.9%
10
16.7%
1
15.8%
51
Spiritual development 30.8%
8
37.8%
31
41.4%
48
29.3%
27
16.7%
1
35.7%
115
Liberation 0.0%
0
13.4%
11
10.3%
12
9.8%
9
16.7%
1
10.2%
33
Interpretation 19.2%
5
12.2%
10
10.3%
12
19.6%
18
33.3%
2
14.6%
47
None 11.5%
3
11.0%
9
12.9%
15
18.5%
17
16.7%
1
14.0%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
82
100.0%
116
100.0%
92
100.0%
6

322


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Religious instruction 0.0%
0
4.0%
1
10.1%
29
9.5%
30
Faith community 0.0%
0
16.0%
4
16.4%
47
16.1%
51
Spiritual development 60.0%
3
56.0%
14
32.8%
94
35.0%
111
Liberation 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.5%
33
10.4%
33
Interpretation 0.0%
0
12.0%
3
15.3%
44
14.8%
47
None 40.0%
2
12.0%
3
13.9%
40
14.2%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
25
100.0%
287

317

Bookmark and Share