Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SOULS2JS

To what degree do you think your church is like the following? - This church seeks to bring souls to Jesus. It puts emphasis on encouraging people to commit their lives to Jesus Christ. It supports missionary work, emphasizes the Bible as a guide for daily living, and speaks out against the sin and evil that is rampant in the world.
  1) Not at all like this
  2) A little like this
  3) Somewhat like this
  4) Quite a bit like this
  5) Very much like this

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all like this 118 23.1% 23.1% -1.25
A little like this 148 29% 52.1% -.51
Somewhat like this 88 17.2% 69.3% .22
Quite a bit like this 85 16.6% 85.9% .96
Very much like this 72 14.1% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all like this 21.6%
102
42.1%
16
23.1%
118
A little like this 29.2%
138
26.3%
10
29.0%
148
Somewhat like this 17.6%
83
10.5%
4
17.1%
87
Quite a bit like this 16.7%
79
15.8%
6
16.7%
85
Very much like this 14.8%
70
5.3%
2
14.1%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
472
100.0%
38

510


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Not at all like this 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.6%
115
25.0%
2
23.0%
117
A little like this 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
29.7%
145
12.5%
1
29.1%
148
Somewhat like this 12.5%
1
20.0%
1
17.6%
86
0.0%
0
17.3%
88
Quite a bit like this 62.5%
5
40.0%
2
15.0%
73
62.5%
5
16.7%
85
Very much like this 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
14.1%
69
0.0%
0
13.9%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
488
100.0%
8

509


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Not at all like this 37.5%
6
20.9%
85
33.9%
20
11.1%
1
40.0%
2
23.0%
114
A little like this 37.5%
6
28.7%
117
25.4%
15
33.3%
3
40.0%
2
28.8%
143
Somewhat like this 18.8%
3
17.0%
69
20.3%
12
22.2%
2
20.0%
1
17.5%
87
Quite a bit like this 6.3%
1
17.2%
70
16.9%
10
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
16.7%
83
Very much like this 0.0%
0
16.2%
66
3.4%
2
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
13.9%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
407
100.0%
59
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

496


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Not at all like this 26.8%
11
17.7%
23
23.4%
40
25.9%
38
28.6%
2
23.0%
114
A little like this 22.0%
9
27.7%
36
31.0%
53
28.6%
42
42.9%
3
28.8%
143
Somewhat like this 14.6%
6
22.3%
29
14.6%
25
17.7%
26
14.3%
1
17.5%
87
Quite a bit like this 24.4%
10
16.2%
21
15.2%
26
17.0%
25
14.3%
1
16.7%
83
Very much like this 12.2%
5
16.2%
21
15.8%
27
10.9%
16
0.0%
0
13.9%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
171
100.0%
147
100.0%
7

496


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Not at all like this 9.1%
1
6.5%
2
24.9%
111
23.4%
114
A little like this 0.0%
0
22.6%
7
30.3%
135
29.2%
142
Somewhat like this 0.0%
0
16.1%
5
18.4%
82
17.9%
87
Quite a bit like this 45.5%
5
9.7%
3
16.2%
72
16.4%
80
Very much like this 45.5%
5
45.2%
14
10.1%
45
13.1%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
445

487

Bookmark and Share