Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


COMFREFG

To what degree do you think your church is like the following? - This church provides a comfortable refuge from the pain and suffering of the world. In this church, it's easy to forget the noise and confusion of the world. This church strongly believes that everything is in God's hands and that what matters is the spiritual. Nothing else is as important. Members gain the comfort and strength necessary to overcome the stresses and sorrows of everyday life.
  1) Not at all like this
  2) A little like this
  3) Somewhat like this
  4) Quite a bit like this
  5) Very much like this

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all like this 110 21.6% 21.6% -1.32
A little like this 193 37.8% 59.4% -.36
Somewhat like this 126 24.7% 84.1% .6
Quite a bit like this 68 13.3% 97.5% 1.56
Very much like this 13 2.5% 100% 2.52

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all like this 21.2%
100
27.0%
10
21.6%
110
A little like this 37.5%
177
43.2%
16
37.9%
193
Somewhat like this 24.8%
117
21.6%
8
24.6%
125
Quite a bit like this 14.4%
68
0.0%
0
13.4%
68
Very much like this 2.1%
10
8.1%
3
2.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
472
100.0%
37

509


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Not at all like this 37.5%
3
20.0%
1
21.6%
105
12.5%
1
21.7%
110
A little like this 12.5%
1
40.0%
2
38.4%
187
25.0%
2
37.8%
192
Somewhat like this 37.5%
3
40.0%
2
24.2%
118
37.5%
3
24.8%
126
Quite a bit like this 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
65
25.0%
2
13.2%
67
Very much like this 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
12
0.0%
0
2.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
487
100.0%
8

508


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Not at all like this 43.8%
7
21.4%
87
18.6%
11
12.5%
1
20.0%
1
21.6%
107
A little like this 43.8%
7
36.6%
149
39.0%
23
50.0%
4
80.0%
4
37.8%
187
Somewhat like this 12.5%
2
24.8%
101
28.8%
17
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
24.6%
122
Quite a bit like this 0.0%
0
14.3%
58
11.9%
7
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
13.3%
66
Very much like this 0.0%
0
2.9%
12
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
407
100.0%
59
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

495


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Not at all like this 25.0%
10
18.6%
24
16.3%
28
29.3%
43
28.6%
2
21.6%
107
A little like this 32.5%
13
35.7%
46
41.3%
71
36.7%
54
42.9%
3
37.8%
187
Somewhat like this 22.5%
9
28.7%
37
24.4%
42
22.4%
33
14.3%
1
24.6%
122
Quite a bit like this 20.0%
8
14.7%
19
14.0%
24
10.2%
15
0.0%
0
13.3%
66
Very much like this 0.0%
0
2.3%
3
4.1%
7
1.4%
2
14.3%
1
2.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
129
100.0%
172
100.0%
147
100.0%
7

495


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Not at all like this 0.0%
0
19.4%
6
22.2%
99
21.6%
105
A little like this 10.0%
1
29.0%
9
39.0%
174
37.8%
184
Somewhat like this 40.0%
4
29.0%
9
24.2%
108
24.8%
121
Quite a bit like this 30.0%
3
22.6%
7
12.1%
54
13.1%
64
Very much like this 20.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
11
2.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
31
100.0%
446

487

Bookmark and Share