Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SERVCOMM

To what degree do you think your church is like the following - This church strives to serve its community. It is active in supporting local social and human service programs. It encourages its members to get involved in community affairs and issues such as supporting schools, youth programs, food shelves, and housing for the elderly. Members and clergy are visible on community committees, and the church has a number of programs designed to help people get involved. Service to the community is a strong focus of its ministry.
  1) Not at all like this
  2) A little like this
  3) Somewhat like this
  4) Quite a bit like this
  5) Very much like this

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all like this 41 8% 8% -1.8
A little like this 134 26.2% 34.2% -.93
Somewhat like this 146 28.5% 62.7% -.07
Quite a bit like this 127 24.8% 87.5% .8
Very much like this 64 12.5% 100% 1.67

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all like this 8.5%
40
2.6%
1
8.0%
41
A little like this 25.8%
122
28.9%
11
26.0%
133
Somewhat like this 28.3%
134
31.6%
12
28.6%
146
Quite a bit like this 24.7%
117
26.3%
10
24.9%
127
Very much like this 12.7%
60
10.5%
4
12.5%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
38

511


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Not at all like this 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
7.4%
36
37.5%
3
7.8%
40
A little like this 12.5%
1
20.0%
1
26.8%
131
12.5%
1
26.3%
134
Somewhat like this 25.0%
2
20.0%
1
28.8%
141
12.5%
1
28.4%
145
Quite a bit like this 12.5%
1
40.0%
2
25.2%
123
12.5%
1
24.9%
127
Very much like this 50.0%
4
0.0%
0
11.9%
58
25.0%
2
12.5%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
489
100.0%
8

510


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Not at all like this 0.0%
0
8.8%
36
8.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.2%
41
A little like this 50.0%
8
23.6%
96
36.7%
22
44.4%
4
20.0%
1
26.4%
131
Somewhat like this 31.3%
5
31.0%
126
13.3%
8
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
28.2%
140
Quite a bit like this 18.8%
3
23.6%
96
26.7%
16
44.4%
4
60.0%
3
24.5%
122
Very much like this 0.0%
0
13.0%
53
15.0%
9
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
12.7%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
407
100.0%
60
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

497


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Not at all like this 14.6%
6
10.8%
14
9.4%
16
3.4%
5
0.0%
0
8.2%
41
A little like this 36.6%
15
30.8%
40
20.5%
35
27.0%
40
14.3%
1
26.4%
131
Somewhat like this 19.5%
8
26.2%
34
32.7%
56
27.0%
40
28.6%
2
28.2%
140
Quite a bit like this 22.0%
9
22.3%
29
24.6%
42
26.4%
39
42.9%
3
24.5%
122
Very much like this 7.3%
3
10.0%
13
12.9%
22
16.2%
24
14.3%
1
12.7%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
171
100.0%
148
100.0%
7

497


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Not at all like this 0.0%
0
19.4%
6
7.6%
34
8.2%
40
A little like this 36.4%
4
19.4%
6
26.2%
117
26.0%
127
Somewhat like this 27.3%
3
41.9%
13
27.6%
123
28.5%
139
Quite a bit like this 18.2%
2
16.1%
5
25.6%
114
24.8%
121
Very much like this 18.2%
2
3.2%
1
13.0%
58
12.5%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
446

488

Bookmark and Share