Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


YOUPRAY

How often do you do the following - Pray or meditate, other than at church or before meals.
  2) Less than once a month
  3) About once a month
  4) 2 or 3 times a month
  5) About once a week
  6) Several times a week
  7) Once a day or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than once a month 1 .2% .2% -5.9
About once a month 3 .6% .8% -4.59
2 or 3 times a month 12 2.3% 3.1% -3.28
About once a week 22 4.3% 7.4% -1.97
Several times a week 158 30.6% 37.9% -.66
Once a day or more 321 62.1% 100% .65

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than once a month 0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.2%
1
About once a month 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
2 or 3 times a month 1.5%
7
10.5%
4
2.1%
11
About once a week 4.4%
21
2.6%
1
4.3%
22
Several times a week 30.8%
147
28.9%
11
30.6%
158
Once a day or more 62.8%
300
55.3%
21
62.2%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
478
100.0%
38

516


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Less than once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
About once a month 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
2 or 3 times a month 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
2.0%
10
12.5%
1
2.3%
12
About once a week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
22
0.0%
0
4.3%
22
Several times a week 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
31.2%
154
25.0%
2
30.5%
157
Once a day or more 100.0%
8
40.0%
2
61.7%
304
62.5%
5
62.1%
319
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
493
100.0%
8

514


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Less than once a month 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
About once a month 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
2 or 3 times a month 0.0%
0
2.0%
8
4.9%
3
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
12
About once a week 0.0%
0
3.9%
16
6.6%
4
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
4.2%
21
Several times a week 43.8%
7
28.8%
118
39.3%
24
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
30.3%
152
Once a day or more 56.3%
9
64.6%
265
47.5%
29
55.6%
5
80.0%
4
62.3%
312
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
410
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

501


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Less than once a month 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
About once a month 2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
2 or 3 times a month 7.3%
3
2.3%
3
1.7%
3
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
12
About once a week 2.4%
1
4.6%
6
1.7%
3
7.3%
11
0.0%
0
4.2%
21
Several times a week 24.4%
10
29.2%
38
30.6%
53
32.0%
48
42.9%
3
30.3%
152
Once a day or more 63.4%
26
63.1%
82
65.3%
113
58.0%
87
57.1%
4
62.3%
312
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
173
100.0%
150
100.0%
7

501


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Less than once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
About once a month 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
2 or 3 times a month 9.1%
1
3.2%
1
2.2%
10
2.4%
12
About once a week 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
4.2%
19
4.1%
20
Several times a week 0.0%
0
19.4%
6
32.2%
145
30.7%
151
Once a day or more 90.9%
10
71.0%
22
60.7%
273
62.0%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
450

492

Bookmark and Share