Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


GODLIBRA

To what degree do you think your church is like the following - This church seeks to bring God's liberation and freedom to all who are oppressed. It believes in moving beyond study and talk. It has several social action groups working actively to bring about social and political change. The pastor's sermons often deal with specific political and economic issues. Some of its people are active in projects designed to bring about a more just society. The church is often critical of our nation's international, economic, and military policies.
  1) Not at all like this
  2) A little like this
  3) Somewhat like this
  4) Quite a bit like this
  5) Very much like this

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all like this 231 45.4% 45.4% -.86
A little like this 170 33.4% 78.8% .13
Somewhat like this 65 12.8% 91.6% 1.12
Quite a bit like this 31 6.1% 97.6% 2.11
Very much like this 12 2.4% 100% 3.1

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all like this 44.9%
211
52.6%
20
45.5%
231
A little like this 33.8%
159
28.9%
11
33.5%
170
Somewhat like this 12.8%
60
13.2%
5
12.8%
65
Quite a bit like this 6.2%
29
2.6%
1
5.9%
30
Very much like this 2.3%
11
2.6%
1
2.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
38

508


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Not at all like this 37.5%
3
40.0%
2
45.5%
221
50.0%
4
45.4%
230
A little like this 25.0%
2
20.0%
1
34.2%
166
12.5%
1
33.5%
170
Somewhat like this 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
12.8%
62
25.0%
2
12.8%
65
Quite a bit like this 25.0%
2
20.0%
1
5.3%
26
12.5%
1
5.9%
30
Very much like this 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
11
0.0%
0
2.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
486
100.0%
8

507


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Not at all like this 68.8%
11
46.2%
187
35.6%
21
44.4%
4
20.0%
1
45.3%
224
A little like this 18.8%
3
34.1%
138
40.7%
24
11.1%
1
20.0%
1
33.8%
167
Somewhat like this 12.5%
2
12.3%
50
11.9%
7
22.2%
2
20.0%
1
12.6%
62
Quite a bit like this 0.0%
0
5.7%
23
8.5%
5
22.2%
2
20.0%
1
6.3%
31
Very much like this 0.0%
0
1.7%
7
3.4%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
2.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
405
100.0%
59
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

494


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Not at all like this 58.5%
24
55.8%
72
40.6%
69
38.1%
56
42.9%
3
45.3%
224
A little like this 26.8%
11
27.9%
36
37.6%
64
36.7%
54
28.6%
2
33.8%
167
Somewhat like this 7.3%
3
10.1%
13
15.9%
27
12.9%
19
0.0%
0
12.6%
62
Quite a bit like this 7.3%
3
5.4%
7
4.1%
7
8.2%
12
28.6%
2
6.3%
31
Very much like this 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.8%
3
4.1%
6
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
129
100.0%
170
100.0%
147
100.0%
7

494


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Not at all like this 54.5%
6
56.7%
17
43.9%
195
44.9%
218
A little like this 27.3%
3
36.7%
11
34.2%
152
34.2%
166
Somewhat like this 9.1%
1
3.3%
1
13.1%
58
12.4%
60
Quite a bit like this 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
6.8%
30
6.4%
31
Very much like this 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
9
2.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
30
100.0%
444

485

Bookmark and Share