Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SEMCOURS

In your seminary training, about how many courses in Christian education did you take?
  1) None
  2) 1
  3) 2
  4) 3
  5) 4
  6) 5 or more
  7) Did not go to seminary

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 20 3.9% 3.9% -1.88
1 85 16.7% 20.6% -1.24
2 115 22.6% 43.2% -.59
3 112 22% 65.2% .05
4 65 12.8% 78% .69
5 or more 96 18.9% 96.9% 1.34
Did not go to seminary 16 3.1% 100% 1.98

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
None 3.8%
18
2.6%
1
3.7%
19
1 16.0%
75
26.3%
10
16.7%
85
2 23.6%
111
10.5%
4
22.6%
115
3 21.9%
103
23.7%
9
22.0%
112
4 13.2%
62
7.9%
3
12.8%
65
5 or more 18.7%
88
21.1%
8
18.9%
96
Did not go to seminary 2.8%
13
7.9%
3
3.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
38

508


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
3.7%
18
12.5%
1
3.9%
20
1 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
17.1%
83
12.5%
1
16.8%
85
2 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
23.0%
112
12.5%
1
22.7%
115
3 12.5%
1
60.0%
3
21.6%
105
25.0%
2
21.9%
111
4 50.0%
4
0.0%
0
11.9%
58
25.0%
2
12.6%
64
5 or more 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
19.3%
94
12.5%
1
18.9%
96
Did not go to seminary 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
16
0.0%
0
3.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
486
100.0%
8

507


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
3.5%
14
10.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
20
1 31.3%
5
16.5%
67
18.3%
11
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
17.0%
84
2 0.0%
0
23.2%
94
23.3%
14
22.2%
2
25.0%
1
22.5%
111
3 31.3%
5
22.0%
89
18.3%
11
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
21.5%
106
4 12.5%
2
12.6%
51
11.7%
7
22.2%
2
25.0%
1
12.8%
63
5 or more 25.0%
4
19.0%
77
15.0%
9
22.2%
2
50.0%
2
19.0%
94
Did not go to seminary 0.0%
0
3.2%
13
3.3%
2
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
405
100.0%
60
100.0%
9
100.0%
4

494


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
None 4.9%
2
3.1%
4
3.6%
6
5.4%
8
0.0%
0
4.0%
20
1 12.2%
5
20.8%
27
16.0%
27
15.6%
23
28.6%
2
17.0%
84
2 19.5%
8
22.3%
29
18.3%
31
27.2%
40
42.9%
3
22.5%
111
3 29.3%
12
20.0%
26
18.9%
32
23.8%
35
14.3%
1
21.5%
106
4 14.6%
6
9.2%
12
17.2%
29
10.9%
16
0.0%
0
12.8%
63
5 or more 9.8%
4
17.7%
23
24.9%
42
16.3%
24
14.3%
1
19.0%
94
Did not go to seminary 9.8%
4
6.9%
9
1.2%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
169
100.0%
147
100.0%
7

494


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
None 9.1%
1
3.2%
1
4.1%
18
4.1%
20
1 0.0%
0
12.9%
4
17.8%
79
17.1%
83
2 9.1%
1
9.7%
3
24.2%
107
22.9%
111
3 0.0%
0
25.8%
8
21.7%
96
21.4%
104
4 0.0%
0
12.9%
4
13.3%
59
13.0%
63
5 or more 0.0%
0
19.4%
6
19.0%
84
18.6%
90
Did not go to seminary 81.8%
9
16.1%
5
0.0%
0
2.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
443

485

Bookmark and Share