Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CHREDTR?

In the past 3 years, how many days of training and/or instruction specifically focused on Christian education have you had?
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 144 28.3% 28.3% -1.18
1 67 13.2% 41.5% -.69
2 70 13.8% 55.3% -.2
3 49 9.6% 65% .29
4 22 4.3% 69.3% .78
5 or more 156 30.7% 100% 1.27

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
None 29.4%
138
15.8%
6
28.4%
144
1 13.9%
65
5.3%
2
13.2%
67
2 13.4%
63
18.4%
7
13.8%
70
3 9.6%
45
7.9%
3
9.5%
48
4 4.5%
21
2.6%
1
4.3%
22
5 or more 29.2%
137
50.0%
19
30.8%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
38

507


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
None 37.5%
3
20.0%
1
28.6%
139
12.5%
1
28.4%
144
1 12.5%
1
20.0%
1
13.2%
64
12.5%
1
13.2%
67
2 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.8%
67
25.0%
2
13.6%
69
3 37.5%
3
40.0%
2
9.1%
44
0.0%
0
9.7%
49
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
22
0.0%
0
4.3%
22
5 or more 12.5%
1
20.0%
1
30.9%
150
50.0%
4
30.8%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
486
100.0%
8

507


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
None 18.8%
3
28.6%
116
28.8%
17
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
28.2%
139
1 6.3%
1
13.3%
54
16.9%
10
12.5%
1
20.0%
1
13.6%
67
2 12.5%
2
13.6%
55
10.2%
6
12.5%
1
20.0%
1
13.2%
65
3 12.5%
2
10.4%
42
6.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.7%
48
4 12.5%
2
4.0%
16
3.4%
2
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.5%
22
5 or more 37.5%
6
30.1%
122
33.9%
20
12.5%
1
60.0%
3
30.8%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
405
100.0%
59
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

493


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
None 20.5%
8
27.1%
35
27.1%
46
33.1%
49
14.3%
1
28.2%
139
1 10.3%
4
10.9%
14
15.9%
27
14.2%
21
14.3%
1
13.6%
67
2 7.7%
3
18.6%
24
11.2%
19
12.8%
19
0.0%
0
13.2%
65
3 7.7%
3
7.8%
10
12.4%
21
7.4%
11
42.9%
3
9.7%
48
4 2.6%
1
7.8%
10
4.7%
8
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
4.5%
22
5 or more 51.3%
20
27.9%
36
28.8%
49
30.4%
45
28.6%
2
30.8%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
129
100.0%
170
100.0%
148
100.0%
7

493


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
None 36.4%
4
23.3%
7
28.2%
125
28.0%
136
1 0.0%
0
6.7%
2
14.2%
63
13.4%
65
2 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
14.4%
64
13.4%
65
3 0.0%
0
6.7%
2
10.4%
46
9.9%
48
4 0.0%
0
6.7%
2
4.5%
20
4.5%
22
5 or more 63.6%
7
53.3%
16
28.4%
126
30.7%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
30
100.0%
444

485

Bookmark and Share