Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


XNED3-5

How much do you like doing Christian education for the following age group? - Ages 3-5.
  1) Do not like at all
  2) Like a little
  3) Like some
  4) Like quite a bit
  5) Like a great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Do not like at all 67 13.3% 13.3% -1.55
Like a little 140 27.8% 41.2% -.75
Like some 121 24.1% 65.2% .05
Like quite a bit 106 21.1% 86.3% .85
Like a great deal 69 13.7% 100% 1.64

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Do not like at all 13.4%
62
10.5%
4
13.1%
66
Like a little 28.9%
134
15.8%
6
27.9%
140
Like some 24.1%
112
23.7%
9
24.1%
121
Like quite a bit 20.7%
96
26.3%
10
21.1%
106
Like a great deal 12.9%
60
23.7%
9
13.7%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
464
100.0%
38

502


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Do not like at all 12.5%
1
40.0%
2
13.1%
63
12.5%
1
13.4%
67
Like a little 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
28.1%
135
37.5%
3
27.7%
139
Like some 37.5%
3
0.0%
0
24.4%
117
12.5%
1
24.2%
121
Like quite a bit 12.5%
1
20.0%
1
20.8%
100
37.5%
3
21.0%
105
Like a great deal 37.5%
3
20.0%
1
13.5%
65
0.0%
0
13.8%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
480
100.0%
8

501


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Do not like at all 25.0%
4
13.5%
54
10.0%
6
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
13.3%
65
Like a little 6.3%
1
27.8%
111
26.7%
16
22.2%
2
25.0%
1
26.8%
131
Like some 31.3%
5
22.6%
90
35.0%
21
22.2%
2
50.0%
2
24.6%
120
Like quite a bit 18.8%
3
22.1%
88
16.7%
10
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
21.1%
103
Like a great deal 18.8%
3
14.0%
56
11.7%
7
22.2%
2
25.0%
1
14.1%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
399
100.0%
60
100.0%
9
100.0%
4

488


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Do not like at all 15.0%
6
13.4%
17
9.5%
16
17.9%
26
0.0%
0
13.3%
65
Like a little 12.5%
5
26.8%
34
26.0%
44
32.4%
47
14.3%
1
26.8%
131
Like some 22.5%
9
22.8%
29
30.2%
51
20.0%
29
28.6%
2
24.6%
120
Like quite a bit 22.5%
9
26.8%
34
20.1%
34
15.9%
23
42.9%
3
21.1%
103
Like a great deal 27.5%
11
10.2%
13
14.2%
24
13.8%
20
14.3%
1
14.1%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
127
100.0%
169
100.0%
145
100.0%
7

488


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Do not like at all 0.0%
0
16.1%
5
13.4%
59
13.3%
64
Like a little 36.4%
4
32.3%
10
26.2%
115
26.8%
129
Like some 18.2%
2
6.5%
2
26.2%
115
24.7%
119
Like quite a bit 27.3%
3
29.0%
9
20.5%
90
21.2%
102
Like a great deal 18.2%
2
16.1%
5
13.7%
60
13.9%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
439

481

Bookmark and Share