Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


XNED6-12

How much do you like doing Christian education for the following age group? - Ages 6-12.
  1) Do not like at all
  2) Like a little
  3) Like some
  4) Like quite a bit
  5) Like a great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Do not like at all 20 4% 4% -2.25
Like a little 80 15.9% 19.8% -1.32
Like some 161 31.9% 51.8% -.39
Like quite a bit 154 30.6% 82.3% .54
Like a great deal 89 17.7% 100% 1.47

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Do not like at all 3.9%
18
5.3%
2
4.0%
20
Like a little 15.9%
74
13.2%
5
15.7%
79
Like some 33.5%
156
13.2%
5
32.0%
161
Like quite a bit 30.5%
142
31.6%
12
30.6%
154
Like a great deal 16.1%
75
36.8%
14
17.7%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
465
100.0%
38

503


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Do not like at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
20
0.0%
0
4.0%
20
Like a little 12.5%
1
40.0%
2
15.8%
76
0.0%
0
15.7%
79
Like some 25.0%
2
20.0%
1
32.2%
155
37.5%
3
32.1%
161
Like quite a bit 25.0%
2
40.0%
2
30.4%
146
37.5%
3
30.5%
153
Like a great deal 37.5%
3
0.0%
0
17.5%
84
25.0%
2
17.7%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
481
100.0%
8

502


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Do not like at all 6.3%
1
3.5%
14
6.7%
4
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
20
Like a little 12.5%
2
16.0%
64
13.3%
8
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
15.5%
76
Like some 12.5%
2
32.3%
129
33.3%
20
11.1%
1
75.0%
3
31.7%
155
Like quite a bit 31.3%
5
30.0%
120
36.7%
22
22.2%
2
25.0%
1
30.7%
150
Like a great deal 37.5%
6
18.3%
73
10.0%
6
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
18.0%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
400
100.0%
60
100.0%
9
100.0%
4

489


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Do not like at all 4.9%
2
3.9%
5
1.8%
3
6.8%
10
0.0%
0
4.1%
20
Like a little 7.3%
3
14.2%
18
14.4%
24
20.4%
30
14.3%
1
15.5%
76
Like some 22.0%
9
31.5%
40
35.3%
59
30.6%
45
28.6%
2
31.7%
155
Like quite a bit 31.7%
13
32.3%
41
31.7%
53
27.2%
40
42.9%
3
30.7%
150
Like a great deal 34.1%
14
18.1%
23
16.8%
28
15.0%
22
14.3%
1
18.0%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
127
100.0%
167
100.0%
147
100.0%
7

489


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Do not like at all 0.0%
0
9.7%
3
3.9%
17
4.2%
20
Like a little 20.0%
2
12.9%
4
15.7%
69
15.6%
75
Like some 30.0%
3
19.4%
6
32.5%
143
31.6%
152
Like quite a bit 40.0%
4
35.5%
11
30.5%
134
31.0%
149
Like a great deal 10.0%
1
22.6%
7
17.5%
77
17.7%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
31
100.0%
440

481

Bookmark and Share