Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


XNED1315

How much do you like doing Christian education for the following age group? - Ages 13-15.
  1) Do not like at all
  2) Like a little
  3) Like some
  4) Like quite a bit
  5) Like a great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Do not like at all 20 4% 4% -2.45
Like a little 54 10.8% 14.8% -1.49
Like some 152 30.4% 45.2% -.53
Like quite a bit 181 36.2% 81.4% .44
Like a great deal 93 18.6% 100% 1.4

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Do not like at all 3.7%
17
7.9%
3
4.0%
20
Like a little 10.6%
49
10.5%
4
10.6%
53
Like some 29.7%
137
39.5%
15
30.5%
152
Like quite a bit 37.7%
174
18.4%
7
36.3%
181
Like a great deal 18.2%
84
23.7%
9
18.6%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
38

499


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Do not like at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
20
0.0%
0
4.0%
20
Like a little 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
11.1%
53
0.0%
0
10.8%
54
Like some 37.5%
3
40.0%
2
30.4%
145
25.0%
2
30.5%
152
Like quite a bit 25.0%
2
40.0%
2
36.5%
174
25.0%
2
36.1%
180
Like a great deal 37.5%
3
0.0%
0
17.8%
85
50.0%
4
18.5%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
477
100.0%
8

498


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Do not like at all 0.0%
0
3.8%
15
8.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
20
Like a little 0.0%
0
11.1%
44
13.6%
8
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
10.9%
53
Like some 43.8%
7
30.0%
119
32.2%
19
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
30.3%
147
Like quite a bit 25.0%
4
36.8%
146
30.5%
18
33.3%
3
50.0%
2
35.7%
173
Like a great deal 31.3%
5
18.4%
73
15.3%
9
33.3%
3
50.0%
2
19.0%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
397
100.0%
59
100.0%
9
100.0%
4

485


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Do not like at all 5.0%
2
4.7%
6
3.0%
5
4.8%
7
0.0%
0
4.1%
20
Like a little 2.5%
1
4.7%
6
13.3%
22
15.2%
22
28.6%
2
10.9%
53
Like some 25.0%
10
27.6%
35
32.5%
54
31.0%
45
42.9%
3
30.3%
147
Like quite a bit 35.0%
14
33.9%
43
38.6%
64
34.5%
50
28.6%
2
35.7%
173
Like a great deal 32.5%
13
29.1%
37
12.7%
21
14.5%
21
0.0%
0
19.0%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
127
100.0%
166
100.0%
145
100.0%
7

485


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Do not like at all 0.0%
0
6.7%
2
4.1%
18
4.2%
20
Like a little 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.1%
53
11.1%
53
Like some 50.0%
5
33.3%
10
29.5%
129
30.2%
144
Like quite a bit 30.0%
3
26.7%
8
36.6%
160
35.8%
171
Like a great deal 20.0%
2
33.3%
10
17.6%
77
18.7%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
30
100.0%
437

477

Bookmark and Share