Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


XNED1618

How much do you like doing Christian education for the following age group? - Ages 16-18.
  1) Do not like at all
  2) Like a little
  3) Like some
  4) Like quite a bit
  5) Like a great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Do not like at all 15 3% 3% -2.62
Like a little 49 9.9% 12.9% -1.64
Like some 131 26.4% 39.2% -.65
Like quite a bit 197 39.6% 78.9% .34
Like a great deal 105 21.1% 100% 1.32

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Do not like at all 2.6%
12
8.3%
3
3.0%
15
Like a little 9.5%
44
13.9%
5
9.9%
49
Like some 25.8%
119
33.3%
12
26.4%
131
Like quite a bit 40.6%
187
27.8%
10
39.6%
197
Like a great deal 21.5%
99
16.7%
6
21.1%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
36

497


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Do not like at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
15
0.0%
0
3.0%
15
Like a little 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
10.1%
48
0.0%
0
9.9%
49
Like some 50.0%
4
50.0%
2
26.3%
125
0.0%
0
26.5%
131
Like quite a bit 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
40.0%
190
50.0%
4
39.4%
195
Like a great deal 37.5%
3
25.0%
1
20.4%
97
50.0%
4
21.2%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
475
100.0%
8

495


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Do not like at all 0.0%
0
3.0%
12
5.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
15
Like a little 18.8%
3
9.1%
36
15.3%
9
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
10.2%
49
Like some 37.5%
6
26.6%
105
25.4%
15
12.5%
1
25.0%
1
26.6%
128
Like quite a bit 18.8%
3
40.3%
159
33.9%
20
37.5%
3
50.0%
2
38.8%
187
Like a great deal 25.0%
4
21.0%
83
20.3%
12
37.5%
3
25.0%
1
21.4%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
395
100.0%
59
100.0%
8
100.0%
4

482


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Do not like at all 5.1%
2
2.4%
3
3.0%
5
3.4%
5
0.0%
0
3.1%
15
Like a little 5.1%
2
11.1%
14
11.5%
19
9.0%
13
14.3%
1
10.2%
49
Like some 15.4%
6
27.0%
34
25.5%
42
29.7%
43
42.9%
3
26.6%
128
Like quite a bit 35.9%
14
31.0%
39
41.8%
69
42.8%
62
42.9%
3
38.8%
187
Like a great deal 38.5%
15
28.6%
36
18.2%
30
15.2%
22
0.0%
0
21.4%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
126
100.0%
165
100.0%
145
100.0%
7

482


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Do not like at all 0.0%
0
6.9%
2
3.0%
13
3.2%
15
Like a little 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
11.0%
48
10.3%
49
Like some 33.3%
3
27.6%
8
25.9%
113
26.2%
124
Like quite a bit 22.2%
2
31.0%
9
40.4%
176
39.5%
187
Like a great deal 44.4%
4
31.0%
9
19.7%
86
20.9%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
29
100.0%
436

474

Bookmark and Share