Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


XNEDYADL

How much do you like doing Christian education for the following age group? - Young adults.
  1) Do not like at all
  2) Like a little
  3) Like some
  4) Like quite a bit
  5) Like a great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Do not like at all 2 .4% .4% -3.92
Like a little 16 3.2% 3.6% -2.71
Like some 64 12.9% 16.6% -1.5
Like quite a bit 191 38.6% 55.2% -.29
Like a great deal 222 44.8% 100% .92

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Do not like at all 0.2%
1
2.7%
1
0.4%
2
Like a little 2.8%
13
8.1%
3
3.2%
16
Like some 13.1%
60
10.8%
4
12.9%
64
Like quite a bit 38.9%
178
35.1%
13
38.6%
191
Like a great deal 45.0%
206
43.2%
16
44.8%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
37

495


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Do not like at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Like a little 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
15
12.5%
1
3.2%
16
Like some 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
13.1%
62
0.0%
0
13.0%
64
Like quite a bit 12.5%
1
50.0%
2
39.3%
186
12.5%
1
38.5%
190
Like a great deal 62.5%
5
50.0%
2
44.0%
208
75.0%
6
44.8%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
473
100.0%
8

493


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Do not like at all 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Like a little 6.3%
1
2.8%
11
6.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
16
Like some 18.8%
3
14.5%
57
3.3%
2
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
13.1%
63
Like quite a bit 37.5%
6
37.7%
148
46.7%
28
14.3%
1
75.0%
3
38.8%
186
Like a great deal 37.5%
6
44.8%
176
41.7%
25
71.4%
5
25.0%
1
44.4%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
393
100.0%
60
100.0%
7
100.0%
4

480


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Do not like at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Like a little 5.1%
2
4.8%
6
3.6%
6
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
16
Like some 10.3%
4
16.9%
21
12.1%
20
11.0%
16
28.6%
2
13.1%
63
Like quite a bit 33.3%
13
36.3%
45
42.4%
70
37.9%
55
42.9%
3
38.8%
186
Like a great deal 51.3%
20
41.9%
52
41.8%
69
48.3%
70
28.6%
2
44.4%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
124
100.0%
165
100.0%
145
100.0%
7

480


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Do not like at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
2
Like a little 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
3.5%
15
3.4%
16
Like some 0.0%
0
6.9%
2
14.1%
61
13.3%
63
Like quite a bit 55.6%
5
34.5%
10
38.7%
168
38.8%
183
Like a great deal 44.4%
4
55.2%
16
43.3%
188
44.1%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
29
100.0%
434

472

Bookmark and Share