Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


XNEDADLT

How much do you like doing Christian education for the following age group? - Adults.
  1) Do not like at all
  2) Like a little
  3) Like some
  4) Like quite a bit
  5) Like a great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Do not like at all 1 .2% .2% -5.11
Like a little 6 1.2% 1.4% -3.66
Like some 33 6.5% 7.9% -2.21
Like quite a bit 151 30% 37.9% -.76
Like a great deal 313 62.1% 100% .69

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Do not like at all 0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.2%
1
Like a little 1.1%
5
2.6%
1
1.2%
6
Like some 6.4%
30
7.9%
3
6.5%
33
Like quite a bit 30.9%
144
18.4%
7
30.0%
151
Like a great deal 61.6%
287
68.4%
26
62.1%
313
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
38

504


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Do not like at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Like a little 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
Like some 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.6%
32
12.5%
1
6.6%
33
Like quite a bit 12.5%
1
50.0%
2
30.5%
147
12.5%
1
30.1%
151
Like a great deal 87.5%
7
50.0%
2
61.4%
296
75.0%
6
62.0%
311
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
482
100.0%
8

502


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Do not like at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Like a little 0.0%
0
1.0%
4
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
Like some 6.3%
1
7.0%
28
6.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
33
Like quite a bit 25.0%
4
28.8%
115
36.7%
22
11.1%
1
60.0%
3
29.7%
145
Like a great deal 68.8%
11
63.2%
252
53.3%
32
77.8%
7
40.0%
2
62.2%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
399
100.0%
60
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

489


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Do not like at all 2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Like a little 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.2%
2
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
Like some 2.5%
1
11.7%
15
6.5%
11
4.1%
6
0.0%
0
6.7%
33
Like quite a bit 30.0%
12
25.8%
33
31.5%
53
30.1%
44
42.9%
3
29.7%
145
Like a great deal 65.0%
26
60.9%
78
60.7%
102
64.4%
94
57.1%
4
62.2%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
128
100.0%
168
100.0%
146
100.0%
7

489


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Do not like at all 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Like a little 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
1.2%
6
Like some 27.3%
3
13.3%
4
5.9%
26
6.9%
33
Like quite a bit 0.0%
0
20.0%
6
31.1%
137
29.7%
143
Like a great deal 63.6%
7
66.7%
20
61.6%
271
62.0%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
30
100.0%
440

481

Bookmark and Share