Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


YOUWATCH

How often do you do the following - Watch religious programs on television.
  1) Never
  2) Less than once a month
  3) About once a month
  4) 2 or 3 times a month
  5) About once a week
  6) Several times a week
  7) Once a day or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 153 29.7% 29.7% -1.02
Less than once a month 161 31.3% 61% -.39
About once a month 52 10.1% 71.1% .24
2 or 3 times a month 62 12% 83.1% .88
About once a week 64 12.4% 95.5% 1.51
Several times a week 14 2.7% 98.3% 2.14
Once a day or more 9 1.7% 100% 2.77

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 28.6%
136
42.1%
16
29.6%
152
Less than once a month 31.1%
148
34.2%
13
31.3%
161
About once a month 10.1%
48
10.5%
4
10.1%
52
2 or 3 times a month 12.4%
59
7.9%
3
12.1%
62
About once a week 13.2%
63
2.6%
1
12.5%
64
Several times a week 2.7%
13
2.6%
1
2.7%
14
Once a day or more 1.9%
9
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
38

514


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Never 25.0%
2
50.0%
2
29.7%
146
37.5%
3
29.9%
153
Less than once a month 12.5%
1
25.0%
1
31.7%
156
37.5%
3
31.4%
161
About once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.2%
50
12.5%
1
10.0%
51
2 or 3 times a month 25.0%
2
25.0%
1
12.0%
59
0.0%
0
12.1%
62
About once a week 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
12.2%
60
0.0%
0
12.1%
62
Several times a week 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
13
0.0%
0
2.7%
14
Once a day or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
12.5%
1
1.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
492
100.0%
8

512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Never 40.0%
6
27.9%
114
37.7%
23
44.4%
4
40.0%
2
29.9%
149
Less than once a month 26.7%
4
31.8%
130
29.5%
18
11.1%
1
40.0%
2
31.1%
155
About once a month 13.3%
2
10.3%
42
8.2%
5
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
50
2 or 3 times a month 20.0%
3
12.7%
52
4.9%
3
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
12.0%
60
About once a week 0.0%
0
12.5%
51
16.4%
10
11.1%
1
20.0%
1
12.6%
63
Several times a week 0.0%
0
3.4%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
14
Once a day or more 0.0%
0
1.5%
6
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
409
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

499


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Never 38.5%
15
26.9%
35
29.5%
51
29.3%
44
57.1%
4
29.9%
149
Less than once a month 30.8%
12
30.8%
40
34.7%
60
28.0%
42
14.3%
1
31.1%
155
About once a month 12.8%
5
13.1%
17
4.6%
8
12.7%
19
14.3%
1
10.0%
50
2 or 3 times a month 2.6%
1
11.5%
15
15.6%
27
11.3%
17
0.0%
0
12.0%
60
About once a week 12.8%
5
13.8%
18
11.0%
19
14.0%
21
0.0%
0
12.6%
63
Several times a week 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
4.0%
7
3.3%
5
14.3%
1
2.8%
14
Once a day or more 2.6%
1
3.1%
4
0.6%
1
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
130
100.0%
173
100.0%
150
100.0%
7

499


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
20.0%
6
31.6%
142
30.2%
148
Less than once a month 18.2%
2
16.7%
5
32.5%
146
31.2%
153
About once a month 18.2%
2
16.7%
5
9.4%
42
10.0%
49
2 or 3 times a month 9.1%
1
23.3%
7
11.6%
52
12.2%
60
About once a week 45.5%
5
23.3%
7
10.7%
48
12.2%
60
Several times a week 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
12
2.7%
13
Once a day or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
7
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
30
100.0%
449

490

Bookmark and Share