Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CONGLNK1

Does your congregation have linkages to the following? - Another congregation, same denomination.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 350 68.9% 68.9% -.67
Yes 158 31.1% 100% 1.49

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 70.4%
331
48.6%
18
68.8%
349
Yes 29.6%
139
51.4%
19
31.2%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
37

507


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No 25.0%
2
60.0%
3
70.3%
341
37.5%
3
69.0%
349
Yes 75.0%
6
40.0%
2
29.7%
144
62.5%
5
31.0%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
485
100.0%
8

506


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No 56.3%
9
70.0%
283
71.7%
43
75.0%
6
60.0%
3
69.8%
344
Yes 43.8%
7
30.0%
121
28.3%
17
25.0%
2
40.0%
2
30.2%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
404
100.0%
60
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

493


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No 55.0%
22
71.3%
92
67.8%
116
75.3%
110
57.1%
4
69.8%
344
Yes 45.0%
18
28.7%
37
32.2%
55
24.7%
36
42.9%
3
30.2%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
129
100.0%
171
100.0%
146
100.0%
7

493


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No 50.0%
5
67.7%
21
70.7%
313
70.0%
339
Yes 50.0%
5
32.3%
10
29.3%
130
30.0%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
31
100.0%
443

484

Bookmark and Share