Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CONGLNK2

Does your congregation have linkages to the following? - Another congregation, other Protestant denomination.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 372 73.2% 73.2% -.6
Yes 136 26.8% 100% 1.65

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 73.6%
346
67.6%
25
73.2%
371
Yes 26.4%
124
32.4%
12
26.8%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
37

507


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No 37.5%
3
80.0%
4
73.6%
357
75.0%
6
73.1%
370
Yes 62.5%
5
20.0%
1
26.4%
128
25.0%
2
26.9%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
485
100.0%
8

506


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No 81.3%
13
73.0%
295
71.7%
43
75.0%
6
60.0%
3
73.0%
360
Yes 18.8%
3
27.0%
109
28.3%
17
25.0%
2
40.0%
2
27.0%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
404
100.0%
60
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

493


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No 65.0%
26
76.0%
98
71.9%
123
74.7%
109
57.1%
4
73.0%
360
Yes 35.0%
14
24.0%
31
28.1%
48
25.3%
37
42.9%
3
27.0%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
129
100.0%
171
100.0%
146
100.0%
7

493


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No 70.0%
7
77.4%
24
72.7%
322
72.9%
353
Yes 30.0%
3
22.6%
7
27.3%
121
27.1%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
31
100.0%
443

484

Bookmark and Share