Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CONGLNK3

Does your congregation have linkages to the following? - Catholic church.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 474 93.3% 93.3% -.27
Yes 34 6.7% 100% 3.73

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 93.6%
440
91.9%
34
93.5%
474
Yes 6.4%
30
8.1%
3
6.5%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
37

507


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No 100.0%
8
80.0%
4
93.2%
452
100.0%
8
93.3%
472
Yes 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
6.8%
33
0.0%
0
6.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
485
100.0%
8

506


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No 81.3%
13
93.6%
378
95.0%
57
100.0%
8
80.0%
4
93.3%
460
Yes 18.8%
3
6.4%
26
5.0%
3
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
6.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
404
100.0%
60
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

493


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No 87.5%
35
93.8%
121
93.6%
160
93.8%
137
100.0%
7
93.3%
460
Yes 12.5%
5
6.2%
8
6.4%
11
6.2%
9
0.0%
0
6.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
129
100.0%
171
100.0%
146
100.0%
7

493


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No 90.0%
9
100.0%
31
92.8%
411
93.2%
451
Yes 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.2%
32
6.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
31
100.0%
443

484

Bookmark and Share