Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CONGLNK4

Does your congregation have linkages to the following? - Jewish synagogue.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 495 97.4% 97.4% -.16
Yes 13 2.6% 100% 6.16

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 97.4%
458
97.3%
36
97.4%
494
Yes 2.6%
12
2.7%
1
2.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
37

507


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No 87.5%
7
100.0%
5
97.5%
473
100.0%
8
97.4%
493
Yes 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
12
0.0%
0
2.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
485
100.0%
8

506


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No 100.0%
16
97.3%
393
98.3%
59
87.5%
7
100.0%
5
97.4%
480
Yes 0.0%
0
2.7%
11
1.7%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
404
100.0%
60
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

493


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No 100.0%
40
100.0%
129
95.9%
164
95.9%
140
100.0%
7
97.4%
480
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
7
4.1%
6
0.0%
0
2.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
129
100.0%
171
100.0%
146
100.0%
7

493


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No 100.0%
10
100.0%
31
97.1%
430
97.3%
471
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
13
2.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
31
100.0%
443

484

Bookmark and Share