Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CONGLNK5

Does your congregation have linkages to the following? - A minority congregation.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 476 93.7% 93.7% -.26
Yes 32 6.3% 100% 3.86

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 94.0%
442
89.2%
33
93.7%
475
Yes 6.0%
28
10.8%
4
6.3%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
37

507


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No 87.5%
7
60.0%
3
94.0%
456
100.0%
8
93.7%
474
Yes 12.5%
1
40.0%
2
6.0%
29
0.0%
0
6.3%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
485
100.0%
8

506


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No 87.5%
14
93.6%
378
96.7%
58
100.0%
8
100.0%
5
93.9%
463
Yes 12.5%
2
6.4%
26
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
404
100.0%
60
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

493


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No 97.5%
39
96.9%
125
94.2%
161
89.7%
131
100.0%
7
93.9%
463
Yes 2.5%
1
3.1%
4
5.8%
10
10.3%
15
0.0%
0
6.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
129
100.0%
171
100.0%
146
100.0%
7

493


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No 100.0%
10
100.0%
31
93.5%
414
94.0%
455
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
29
6.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
31
100.0%
443

484

Bookmark and Share