Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CONGLNK6

Does your congregation have linkages to the following? - A mission church.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 473 93.1% 93.1% -.27
Yes 35 6.9% 100% 3.67

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 92.8%
436
100.0%
37
93.3%
473
Yes 7.2%
34
0.0%
0
6.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
37

507


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No 87.5%
7
60.0%
3
93.4%
453
100.0%
8
93.1%
471
Yes 12.5%
1
40.0%
2
6.6%
32
0.0%
0
6.9%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
485
100.0%
8

506


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No 100.0%
16
92.6%
374
96.7%
58
87.5%
7
100.0%
5
93.3%
460
Yes 0.0%
0
7.4%
30
3.3%
2
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
404
100.0%
60
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

493


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No 92.5%
37
98.4%
127
92.4%
158
89.7%
131
100.0%
7
93.3%
460
Yes 7.5%
3
1.6%
2
7.6%
13
10.3%
15
0.0%
0
6.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
129
100.0%
171
100.0%
146
100.0%
7

493


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No 100.0%
10
93.5%
29
94.1%
417
94.2%
456
Yes 0.0%
0
6.5%
2
5.9%
26
5.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
31
100.0%
443

484

Bookmark and Share