Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CONGLNK7

Does your congregation have linkages to the following? - An overseas church.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 491 96.7% 96.7% -.18
Yes 17 3.3% 100% 5.37

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 96.6%
454
97.3%
36
96.6%
490
Yes 3.4%
16
2.7%
1
3.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
37

507


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No 100.0%
8
60.0%
3
96.9%
470
100.0%
8
96.6%
489
Yes 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
3.1%
15
0.0%
0
3.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
485
100.0%
8

506


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No 100.0%
16
96.0%
388
98.3%
59
100.0%
8
100.0%
5
96.6%
476
Yes 0.0%
0
4.0%
16
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
404
100.0%
60
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

493


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No 95.0%
38
96.9%
125
96.5%
165
96.6%
141
100.0%
7
96.6%
476
Yes 5.0%
2
3.1%
4
3.5%
6
3.4%
5
0.0%
0
3.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
129
100.0%
171
100.0%
146
100.0%
7

493


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No 100.0%
10
96.8%
30
96.8%
429
96.9%
469
Yes 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
3.2%
14
3.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
31
100.0%
443

484

Bookmark and Share