Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CONGLNK8

Does your congregation have linkages to the following? - None of the above.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 256 50.4% 50.4% -.99
Yes 252 49.6% 100% 1.01

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 49.6%
233
59.5%
22
50.3%
255
Yes 50.4%
237
40.5%
15
49.7%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
37

507


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No 75.0%
6
60.0%
3
49.7%
241
62.5%
5
50.4%
255
Yes 25.0%
2
40.0%
2
50.3%
244
37.5%
3
49.6%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
485
100.0%
8

506


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No 56.3%
9
50.2%
203
43.3%
26
50.0%
4
80.0%
4
49.9%
246
Yes 43.8%
7
49.8%
201
56.7%
34
50.0%
4
20.0%
1
50.1%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
404
100.0%
60
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

493


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No 65.0%
26
44.2%
57
50.3%
86
50.0%
73
57.1%
4
49.9%
246
Yes 35.0%
14
55.8%
72
49.7%
85
50.0%
73
42.9%
3
50.1%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
129
100.0%
171
100.0%
146
100.0%
7

493


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No 60.0%
6
48.4%
15
49.2%
218
49.4%
239
Yes 40.0%
4
51.6%
16
50.8%
225
50.6%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
31
100.0%
443

484

Bookmark and Share