Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


INCLANG

To what extent does your church use inclusive language in its worship services?
  1) Never
  2) Rarely
  3) Occasionally
  4) Frequently
  5) Always

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 101 19.9% 19.9% -1.53
Rarely 89 17.6% 37.5% -.69
Occasionally 134 26.4% 63.9% .14
Frequently 161 31.8% 95.7% .98
Always 22 4.3% 100% 1.81

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 20.9%
98
5.3%
2
19.8%
100
Rarely 17.7%
83
15.8%
6
17.6%
89
Occasionally 26.7%
125
23.7%
9
26.5%
134
Frequently 30.1%
141
52.6%
20
31.8%
161
Always 4.5%
21
2.6%
1
4.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
468
100.0%
38

506


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
60.0%
3
19.8%
96
25.0%
2
20.0%
101
Rarely 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
18.2%
88
0.0%
0
17.6%
89
Occasionally 37.5%
3
20.0%
1
25.8%
125
37.5%
3
26.1%
132
Frequently 50.0%
4
0.0%
0
31.8%
154
37.5%
3
31.9%
161
Always 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
4.3%
21
0.0%
0
4.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
484
100.0%
8

505


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Never 6.3%
1
22.3%
90
6.7%
4
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
19.7%
97
Rarely 12.5%
2
18.1%
73
16.7%
10
11.1%
1
20.0%
1
17.6%
87
Occasionally 37.5%
6
24.8%
100
33.3%
20
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
26.0%
128
Frequently 37.5%
6
29.8%
120
41.7%
25
44.4%
4
80.0%
4
32.3%
159
Always 6.3%
1
5.0%
20
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
403
100.0%
60
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

493


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Never 31.7%
13
23.1%
30
16.7%
28
17.0%
25
14.3%
1
19.7%
97
Rarely 7.3%
3
20.8%
27
16.7%
28
19.0%
28
14.3%
1
17.6%
87
Occasionally 34.1%
14
27.7%
36
28.0%
47
21.1%
31
0.0%
0
26.0%
128
Frequently 26.8%
11
24.6%
32
33.9%
57
36.7%
54
71.4%
5
32.3%
159
Always 0.0%
0
3.8%
5
4.8%
8
6.1%
9
0.0%
0
4.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
168
100.0%
147
100.0%
7

493


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Never 70.0%
7
48.4%
15
15.1%
67
18.4%
89
Rarely 30.0%
3
32.3%
10
16.5%
73
17.8%
86
Occasionally 0.0%
0
9.7%
3
28.2%
125
26.4%
128
Frequently 0.0%
0
6.5%
2
35.4%
157
32.9%
159
Always 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
4.7%
21
4.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
31
100.0%
443

484

Bookmark and Share