Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


LOCISSUE

Over the last year, how much emphasis has been given to the following in Sunday morning sermons? - Local social and political issues.
  1) None
  2) A little
  3) Some
  4) Quite a bit
  5) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 88 17.3% 17.3% -1.51
A little 225 44.2% 61.5% -.34
Some 159 31.2% 92.7% .83
Quite a bit 33 6.5% 99.2% 2
A great deal 4 .8% 100% 3.17

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
None 17.0%
80
21.6%
8
17.3%
88
A little 44.8%
211
35.1%
13
44.1%
224
Some 30.4%
143
43.2%
16
31.3%
159
Quite a bit 7.0%
33
0.0%
0
6.5%
33
A great deal 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
471
100.0%
37

508


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
None 25.0%
2
20.0%
1
17.3%
84
12.5%
1
17.4%
88
A little 12.5%
1
60.0%
3
44.4%
216
62.5%
5
44.4%
225
Some 25.0%
2
20.0%
1
31.5%
153
25.0%
2
31.2%
158
Quite a bit 37.5%
3
0.0%
0
6.0%
29
0.0%
0
6.3%
32
A great deal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
486
100.0%
8

507


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
None 25.0%
4
17.6%
71
10.0%
6
22.2%
2
40.0%
2
17.2%
85
A little 43.8%
7
44.8%
181
45.0%
27
33.3%
3
20.0%
1
44.3%
219
Some 31.3%
5
30.4%
123
36.7%
22
22.2%
2
40.0%
2
31.2%
154
Quite a bit 0.0%
0
6.4%
26
8.3%
5
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.5%
32
A great deal 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
404
100.0%
60
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

494


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
None 19.5%
8
17.8%
23
15.9%
27
17.7%
26
14.3%
1
17.2%
85
A little 51.2%
21
44.2%
57
42.4%
72
45.6%
67
28.6%
2
44.3%
219
Some 22.0%
9
33.3%
43
35.3%
60
26.5%
39
42.9%
3
31.2%
154
Quite a bit 7.3%
3
4.7%
6
5.3%
9
8.8%
13
14.3%
1
6.5%
32
A great deal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
129
100.0%
170
100.0%
147
100.0%
7

494


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
None 27.3%
3
25.8%
8
15.8%
70
16.7%
81
A little 45.5%
5
38.7%
12
44.7%
198
44.3%
215
Some 18.2%
2
22.6%
7
32.5%
144
31.5%
153
Quite a bit 9.1%
1
12.9%
4
6.1%
27
6.6%
32
A great deal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
443

485

Bookmark and Share