Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


YOULSTEN

How often do you do the following - Listen to religious programs on the radio.
  1) Never
  2) Less than once a month
  3) About once a month
  4) 2 or 3 times a month
  5) About once a week
  6) Several times a week
  7) Once a day or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 205 39.8% 39.8% -.85
Less than once a month 136 26.4% 66.2% -.32
About once a month 32 6.2% 72.4% .21
2 or 3 times a month 35 6.8% 79.2% .74
About once a week 41 8% 87.2% 1.28
Several times a week 43 8.3% 95.5% 1.81
Once a day or more 23 4.5% 100% 2.34

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 38.7%
184
52.6%
20
39.7%
204
Less than once a month 27.5%
131
13.2%
5
26.5%
136
About once a month 6.3%
30
5.3%
2
6.2%
32
2 or 3 times a month 6.9%
33
5.3%
2
6.8%
35
About once a week 7.8%
37
10.5%
4
8.0%
41
Several times a week 8.8%
42
2.6%
1
8.4%
43
Once a day or more 4.0%
19
10.5%
4
4.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
38

514


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Never 12.5%
1
60.0%
3
40.1%
197
37.5%
3
39.8%
204
Less than once a month 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
27.3%
134
12.5%
1
26.6%
136
About once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
31
12.5%
1
6.3%
32
2 or 3 times a month 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
5.9%
29
25.0%
2
6.4%
33
About once a week 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
7.9%
39
0.0%
0
8.0%
41
Several times a week 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
8.6%
42
0.0%
0
8.4%
43
Once a day or more 25.0%
2
20.0%
1
3.9%
19
12.5%
1
4.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
491
100.0%
8

512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Never 33.3%
5
37.6%
154
47.5%
29
66.7%
6
100.0%
5
39.8%
199
Less than once a month 33.3%
5
25.1%
103
32.8%
20
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
25.8%
129
About once a month 6.7%
1
6.8%
28
4.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.4%
32
2 or 3 times a month 13.3%
2
7.3%
30
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.8%
34
About once a week 6.7%
1
8.5%
35
8.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.2%
41
Several times a week 0.0%
0
10.0%
41
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.4%
42
Once a day or more 6.7%
1
4.6%
19
1.6%
1
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
4.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
410
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

500


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Never 45.0%
18
36.9%
48
37.0%
64
42.7%
64
71.4%
5
39.8%
199
Less than once a month 27.5%
11
24.6%
32
23.1%
40
30.0%
45
14.3%
1
25.8%
129
About once a month 5.0%
2
4.6%
6
9.2%
16
5.3%
8
0.0%
0
6.4%
32
2 or 3 times a month 5.0%
2
9.2%
12
6.9%
12
5.3%
8
0.0%
0
6.8%
34
About once a week 7.5%
3
5.4%
7
10.4%
18
8.7%
13
0.0%
0
8.2%
41
Several times a week 5.0%
2
11.5%
15
9.8%
17
5.3%
8
0.0%
0
8.4%
42
Once a day or more 5.0%
2
7.7%
10
3.5%
6
2.7%
4
14.3%
1
4.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
130
100.0%
173
100.0%
150
100.0%
7

500


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Never 18.2%
2
19.4%
6
41.9%
188
39.9%
196
Less than once a month 18.2%
2
16.1%
5
26.7%
120
25.9%
127
About once a month 18.2%
2
6.5%
2
6.2%
28
6.5%
32
2 or 3 times a month 9.1%
1
12.9%
4
6.5%
29
6.9%
34
About once a week 0.0%
0
12.9%
4
8.2%
37
8.4%
41
Several times a week 18.2%
2
22.6%
7
6.7%
30
7.9%
39
Once a day or more 18.2%
2
9.7%
3
3.8%
17
4.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
449

491

Bookmark and Share