Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


NATISSUE

Over the last year, how much emphasis has been given to the following in Sunday morning sermons? - National social and political issues.
  1) None
  2) A little
  3) Some
  4) Quite a bit
  5) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 65 12.7% 12.7% -1.7
A little 211 41.4% 54.1% -.52
Some 181 35.5% 89.6% .66
Quite a bit 52 10.2% 99.8% 1.85
A great deal 1 .2% 100% 3.03

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
None 12.3%
58
15.8%
6
12.6%
64
A little 42.0%
198
34.2%
13
41.5%
211
Some 35.2%
166
39.5%
15
35.6%
181
Quite a bit 10.2%
48
10.5%
4
10.2%
52
A great deal 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
471
100.0%
38

509


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
None 25.0%
2
40.0%
2
12.1%
59
25.0%
2
12.8%
65
A little 12.5%
1
40.0%
2
42.1%
205
37.5%
3
41.5%
211
Some 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
35.7%
174
37.5%
3
35.2%
179
Quite a bit 37.5%
3
20.0%
1
9.9%
48
0.0%
0
10.2%
52
A great deal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
487
100.0%
8

508


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
None 12.5%
2
13.3%
54
10.0%
6
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
12.7%
63
A little 56.3%
9
41.5%
168
36.7%
22
55.6%
5
60.0%
3
41.8%
207
Some 25.0%
4
34.8%
141
40.0%
24
33.3%
3
20.0%
1
34.9%
173
Quite a bit 6.3%
1
10.4%
42
13.3%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.3%
51
A great deal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
405
100.0%
60
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

495


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
None 17.1%
7
13.2%
17
12.3%
21
11.6%
17
14.3%
1
12.7%
63
A little 51.2%
21
42.6%
55
42.1%
72
38.8%
57
28.6%
2
41.8%
207
Some 26.8%
11
38.0%
49
33.9%
58
35.4%
52
42.9%
3
34.9%
173
Quite a bit 4.9%
2
6.2%
8
11.1%
19
14.3%
21
14.3%
1
10.3%
51
A great deal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
129
100.0%
171
100.0%
147
100.0%
7

495


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
None 9.1%
1
25.8%
8
11.7%
52
12.6%
61
A little 81.8%
9
41.9%
13
41.2%
183
42.2%
205
Some 9.1%
1
25.8%
8
35.8%
159
34.6%
168
Quite a bit 0.0%
0
6.5%
2
11.0%
49
10.5%
51
A great deal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
444

486

Bookmark and Share