Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


TEACHBIB

Over the last year, how much emphasis has been given to the following in Sunday morning sermons? - Teaching the Bible.
  1) None
  2) A little
  3) Some
  4) Quite a bit
  5) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 3 .6% .6% -3.94
A little 10 2% 2.6% -2.72
Some 77 15.2% 17.8% -1.51
Quite a bit 190 37.5% 55.2% -.29
A great deal 227 44.8% 100% .93

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
None 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
A little 1.9%
9
2.6%
1
2.0%
10
Some 14.7%
69
18.4%
7
15.0%
76
Quite a bit 37.2%
174
42.1%
16
37.5%
190
A great deal 45.5%
213
36.8%
14
44.9%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
468
100.0%
38

506


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
A little 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
10
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
Some 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
15.3%
74
25.0%
2
15.2%
77
Quite a bit 37.5%
3
40.0%
2
37.6%
182
25.0%
2
37.4%
189
A great deal 62.5%
5
40.0%
2
44.4%
215
50.0%
4
44.8%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
484
100.0%
8

505


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
A little 0.0%
0
2.0%
8
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
Some 37.5%
6
13.2%
53
23.7%
14
22.2%
2
20.0%
1
15.4%
76
Quite a bit 25.0%
4
37.0%
149
45.8%
27
33.3%
3
40.0%
2
37.6%
185
A great deal 37.5%
6
47.4%
191
28.8%
17
44.4%
4
40.0%
2
44.7%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
403
100.0%
59
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

492


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
A little 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
2.4%
4
2.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
Some 17.1%
7
15.0%
19
14.2%
24
17.6%
26
0.0%
0
15.4%
76
Quite a bit 39.0%
16
36.2%
46
39.1%
66
35.1%
52
71.4%
5
37.6%
185
A great deal 43.9%
18
47.2%
60
44.4%
75
43.9%
65
28.6%
2
44.7%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
127
100.0%
169
100.0%
148
100.0%
7

492


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
2
A little 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
9
1.9%
9
Some 9.1%
1
3.2%
1
16.5%
73
15.5%
75
Quite a bit 27.3%
3
38.7%
12
38.0%
168
37.8%
183
A great deal 63.6%
7
58.1%
18
43.0%
190
44.4%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
442

484

Bookmark and Share