Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


GIVETHEO

Over the last year, how much emphasis has been given to the following in Sunday morning sermons? - Church doctrine or theology.
  1) None
  2) A little
  3) Some
  4) Quite a bit
  5) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 5 1% 1% -2.82
A little 53 10.4% 11.4% -1.73
Some 171 33.6% 45% -.65
Quite a bit 194 38.1% 83.1% .44
A great deal 86 16.9% 100% 1.53

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
None 0.6%
3
5.3%
2
1.0%
5
A little 10.8%
51
5.3%
2
10.4%
53
Some 33.1%
156
39.5%
15
33.6%
171
Quite a bit 38.4%
181
34.2%
13
38.1%
194
A great deal 17.0%
80
15.8%
6
16.9%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
471
100.0%
38

509


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
A little 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.7%
52
0.0%
0
10.3%
52
Some 37.5%
3
25.0%
1
33.5%
163
50.0%
4
33.7%
171
Quite a bit 37.5%
3
75.0%
3
38.4%
187
12.5%
1
38.3%
194
A great deal 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
16.4%
80
37.5%
3
16.8%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
487
100.0%
8

507


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
A little 6.3%
1
9.4%
38
16.7%
10
11.1%
1
20.0%
1
10.3%
51
Some 31.3%
5
33.4%
135
33.3%
20
44.4%
4
20.0%
1
33.4%
165
Quite a bit 50.0%
8
38.6%
156
33.3%
20
22.2%
2
40.0%
2
38.1%
188
A great deal 12.5%
2
17.8%
72
13.3%
8
22.2%
2
20.0%
1
17.2%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
404
100.0%
60
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

494


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
None 2.6%
1
0.8%
1
1.2%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
A little 10.3%
4
10.0%
13
11.2%
19
10.1%
15
0.0%
0
10.3%
51
Some 35.9%
14
34.6%
45
31.8%
54
33.8%
50
28.6%
2
33.4%
165
Quite a bit 38.5%
15
37.7%
49
35.3%
60
40.5%
60
57.1%
4
38.1%
188
A great deal 12.8%
5
16.9%
22
20.6%
35
14.9%
22
14.3%
1
17.2%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
130
100.0%
170
100.0%
148
100.0%
7

494


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.9%
4
1.0%
5
A little 0.0%
0
9.7%
3
10.6%
47
10.3%
50
Some 54.5%
6
29.0%
9
33.6%
149
33.7%
164
Quite a bit 27.3%
3
32.3%
10
39.0%
173
38.3%
186
A great deal 18.2%
2
25.8%
8
16.0%
71
16.7%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
444

486

Bookmark and Share