Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CHRVALUE

Over the last year, how much emphasis has been given to the following in Sunday morning sermons? - Christian values.
  1) None
  2) A little
  3) Some
  4) Quite a bit
  5) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 1 .2% .2% -4.64
A little 9 1.8% 2% -3.25
Some 41 8.1% 10.1% -1.85
Quite a bit 231 45.6% 55.6% -.45
A great deal 225 44.4% 100% .95

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
None 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
A little 1.9%
9
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
Some 8.3%
39
5.3%
2
8.1%
41
Quite a bit 45.4%
213
47.4%
18
45.6%
231
A great deal 44.1%
207
47.4%
18
44.4%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
38

507


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
A little 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
1.6%
8
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
Some 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.5%
41
0.0%
0
8.1%
41
Quite a bit 25.0%
2
50.0%
2
46.0%
223
37.5%
3
45.5%
230
A great deal 75.0%
6
25.0%
1
43.7%
212
62.5%
5
44.4%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
485
100.0%
8

505


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
A little 0.0%
0
2.2%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
Some 12.5%
2
9.0%
36
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
8.3%
41
Quite a bit 62.5%
10
42.5%
171
51.7%
31
66.7%
6
80.0%
4
45.1%
222
A great deal 25.0%
4
46.0%
185
45.0%
27
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
44.5%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
402
100.0%
60
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

492


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
A little 2.5%
1
0.8%
1
1.8%
3
2.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
Some 5.0%
2
8.6%
11
8.9%
15
8.8%
13
0.0%
0
8.3%
41
Quite a bit 42.5%
17
48.4%
62
45.0%
76
42.6%
63
57.1%
4
45.1%
222
A great deal 50.0%
20
42.2%
54
43.8%
74
45.9%
68
42.9%
3
44.5%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
128
100.0%
169
100.0%
148
100.0%
7

492


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
A little 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
1.8%
8
1.9%
9
Some 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.0%
40
8.3%
40
Quite a bit 27.3%
3
35.5%
11
47.1%
208
45.9%
222
A great deal 72.7%
8
61.3%
19
41.9%
185
43.8%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
442

484

Bookmark and Share