Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


HRSW6-12

How many hours a month do you spend in Christian education with the following age group? - Ages 6-12.
  1) 0 hours
  2) 1 hour
  3) 2 hours
  4) 3-5 hours
  5) 6-10 hours
  6) 11 or more hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 hours 207 42.7% 42.7% -.89
1 hour 124 25.6% 68.2% -.12
2 hours 59 12.2% 80.4% .65
3-5 hours 67 13.8% 94.2% 1.43
6-10 hours 23 4.7% 99% 2.2
11 or more hours 5 1% 100% 2.97

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
0 hours 42.5%
190
45.9%
17
42.8%
207
1 hour 26.6%
119
13.5%
5
25.6%
124
2 hours 12.3%
55
10.8%
4
12.2%
59
3-5 hours 13.6%
61
13.5%
5
13.6%
66
6-10 hours 4.3%
19
10.8%
4
4.8%
23
11 or more hours 0.7%
3
5.4%
2
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
37

484


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
0 hours 42.9%
3
20.0%
1
42.6%
198
66.7%
4
42.7%
206
1 hour 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
26.2%
122
16.7%
1
25.7%
124
2 hours 28.6%
2
20.0%
1
11.6%
54
16.7%
1
12.0%
58
3-5 hours 28.6%
2
40.0%
2
13.5%
63
0.0%
0
13.9%
67
6-10 hours 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
23
0.0%
0
4.8%
23
11 or more hours 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
465
100.0%
6

483


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
0 hours 50.0%
8
42.0%
162
43.1%
25
37.5%
3
75.0%
3
42.6%
201
1 hour 12.5%
2
28.0%
108
19.0%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.6%
121
2 hours 6.3%
1
11.9%
46
13.8%
8
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
12.1%
57
3-5 hours 18.8%
3
13.2%
51
17.2%
10
25.0%
2
25.0%
1
14.2%
67
6-10 hours 6.3%
1
4.1%
16
5.2%
3
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.4%
21
11 or more hours 6.3%
1
0.8%
3
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
386
100.0%
58
100.0%
8
100.0%
4

472


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
0 hours 37.8%
14
41.3%
52
43.9%
72
44.2%
61
28.6%
2
42.6%
201
1 hour 18.9%
7
25.4%
32
24.4%
40
29.0%
40
28.6%
2
25.6%
121
2 hours 10.8%
4
12.7%
16
12.2%
20
12.3%
17
0.0%
0
12.1%
57
3-5 hours 18.9%
7
15.9%
20
14.6%
24
10.1%
14
28.6%
2
14.2%
67
6-10 hours 10.8%
4
4.0%
5
3.0%
5
4.3%
6
14.3%
1
4.4%
21
11 or more hours 2.7%
1
0.8%
1
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
126
100.0%
164
100.0%
138
100.0%
7

472


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
0 hours 54.5%
6
51.7%
15
41.5%
176
42.5%
197
1 hour 9.1%
1
17.2%
5
26.9%
114
25.9%
120
2 hours 18.2%
2
17.2%
5
11.6%
49
12.1%
56
3-5 hours 18.2%
2
6.9%
2
14.4%
61
14.0%
65
6-10 hours 0.0%
0
6.9%
2
4.5%
19
4.5%
21
11 or more hours 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
1.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
29
100.0%
424

464

Bookmark and Share