Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


HRSW1315

How many hours a month do you spend in Christian education with the following age group? - Ages 13-15.
  1) 0 hours
  2) 1 hour
  3) 2 hours
  4) 3-5 hours
  5) 6-10 hours
  6) 11 or more hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 hours 136 28.1% 28.1% -1.27
1 hour 58 12% 40.1% -.66
2 hours 58 12% 52.1% -.05
3-5 hours 128 26.4% 78.5% .56
6-10 hours 72 14.9% 93.4% 1.17
11 or more hours 32 6.6% 100% 1.78

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
0 hours 27.7%
124
33.3%
12
28.2%
136
1 hour 12.1%
54
11.1%
4
12.0%
58
2 hours 11.6%
52
16.7%
6
12.0%
58
3-5 hours 26.8%
120
19.4%
7
26.3%
127
6-10 hours 15.2%
68
11.1%
4
14.9%
72
11 or more hours 6.5%
29
8.3%
3
6.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
36

483


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
0 hours 37.5%
3
40.0%
2
27.6%
128
33.3%
2
28.0%
135
1 hour 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
58
0.0%
0
12.0%
58
2 hours 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
11.9%
55
16.7%
1
12.0%
58
3-5 hours 0.0%
0
60.0%
3
26.7%
124
16.7%
1
26.5%
128
6-10 hours 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
14.7%
68
33.3%
2
14.9%
72
11 or more hours 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
31
0.0%
0
6.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
464
100.0%
6

483


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
0 hours 28.6%
4
28.1%
109
31.6%
18
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
28.3%
133
1 hour 0.0%
0
12.6%
49
8.8%
5
14.3%
1
25.0%
1
11.9%
56
2 hours 7.1%
1
12.6%
49
10.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.9%
56
3-5 hours 28.6%
4
26.3%
102
28.1%
16
42.9%
3
25.0%
1
26.8%
126
6-10 hours 21.4%
3
14.4%
56
12.3%
7
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
14.5%
68
11 or more hours 14.3%
2
5.9%
23
8.8%
5
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
388
100.0%
57
100.0%
7
100.0%
4

470


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
0 hours 27.8%
10
25.2%
32
29.0%
47
30.4%
42
28.6%
2
28.3%
133
1 hour 13.9%
5
10.2%
13
10.5%
17
14.5%
20
14.3%
1
11.9%
56
2 hours 8.3%
3
8.7%
11
13.6%
22
14.5%
20
0.0%
0
11.9%
56
3-5 hours 25.0%
9
31.5%
40
25.9%
42
24.6%
34
14.3%
1
26.8%
126
6-10 hours 16.7%
6
16.5%
21
14.8%
24
10.9%
15
28.6%
2
14.5%
68
11 or more hours 8.3%
3
7.9%
10
6.2%
10
5.1%
7
14.3%
1
6.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
127
100.0%
162
100.0%
138
100.0%
7

470


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
0 hours 63.6%
7
42.9%
12
26.4%
112
28.2%
131
1 hour 9.1%
1
10.7%
3
12.0%
51
11.9%
55
2 hours 18.2%
2
10.7%
3
12.0%
51
12.1%
56
3-5 hours 0.0%
0
25.0%
7
27.3%
116
26.5%
123
6-10 hours 9.1%
1
10.7%
3
15.1%
64
14.7%
68
11 or more hours 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.3%
31
6.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
28
100.0%
425

464

Bookmark and Share