Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


HRSW1618

How many hours a month do you spend in Christian education with the following age group? - Ages 16-18.
  1) 0 hours
  2) 1 hour
  3) 2 hours
  4) 3-5 hours
  5) 6-10 hours
  6) 11 or more hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 hours 218 46% 46% -.89
1 hour 67 14.1% 60.1% -.22
2 hours 62 13.1% 73.2% .45
3-5 hours 87 18.4% 91.6% 1.11
6-10 hours 21 4.4% 96% 1.78
11 or more hours 19 4% 100% 2.44

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
0 hours 45.3%
198
54.1%
20
46.0%
218
1 hour 14.4%
63
10.8%
4
14.1%
67
2 hours 13.7%
60
5.4%
2
13.1%
62
3-5 hours 17.8%
78
24.3%
9
18.4%
87
6-10 hours 4.8%
21
0.0%
0
4.4%
21
11 or more hours 3.9%
17
5.4%
2
4.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
37

474


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
0 hours 37.5%
3
50.0%
2
45.6%
208
80.0%
4
45.9%
217
1 hour 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.7%
67
0.0%
0
14.2%
67
2 hours 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
13.4%
61
0.0%
0
13.1%
62
3-5 hours 25.0%
2
50.0%
2
18.0%
82
20.0%
1
18.4%
87
6-10 hours 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.4%
20
0.0%
0
4.4%
21
11 or more hours 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.9%
18
0.0%
0
4.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
456
100.0%
5

473


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
0 hours 31.3%
5
46.4%
175
51.7%
30
57.1%
4
33.3%
1
46.6%
215
1 hour 6.3%
1
15.1%
57
10.3%
6
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
14.1%
65
2 hours 6.3%
1
11.7%
44
17.2%
10
14.3%
1
66.7%
2
12.6%
58
3-5 hours 37.5%
6
19.4%
73
10.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.4%
85
6-10 hours 6.3%
1
4.0%
15
3.4%
2
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
19
11 or more hours 12.5%
2
3.4%
13
6.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
377
100.0%
58
100.0%
7
100.0%
3

461


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
0 hours 48.6%
18
43.7%
55
47.2%
75
47.7%
63
57.1%
4
46.6%
215
1 hour 10.8%
4
15.9%
20
11.9%
19
15.9%
21
14.3%
1
14.1%
65
2 hours 5.4%
2
14.3%
18
11.9%
19
14.4%
19
0.0%
0
12.6%
58
3-5 hours 18.9%
7
16.7%
21
19.5%
31
18.9%
25
14.3%
1
18.4%
85
6-10 hours 8.1%
3
4.0%
5
5.7%
9
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
4.1%
19
11 or more hours 8.1%
3
5.6%
7
3.8%
6
1.5%
2
14.3%
1
4.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
126
100.0%
159
100.0%
132
100.0%
7

461


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
0 hours 63.6%
7
59.3%
16
45.8%
191
47.0%
214
1 hour 9.1%
1
7.4%
2
14.6%
61
14.1%
64
2 hours 18.2%
2
3.7%
1
12.9%
54
12.5%
57
3-5 hours 0.0%
0
18.5%
5
18.5%
77
18.0%
82
6-10 hours 9.1%
1
11.1%
3
3.6%
15
4.2%
19
11 or more hours 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
19
4.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
27
100.0%
417

455

Bookmark and Share