Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


HRSWYA

How many hours a month do you spend in Christian education with the following age group? - Young adults.
  1) 0 hours
  2) 1 hour
  3) 2 hours
  4) 3-5 hours
  5) 6-10 hours
  6) 11 or more hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 hours 214 46.4% 46.4% -.9
1 hour 47 10.2% 56.6% -.3
2 hours 49 10.6% 67.2% .31
3-5 hours 89 19.3% 86.6% .91
6-10 hours 35 7.6% 94.1% 1.52
11 or more hours 27 5.9% 100% 2.12

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
0 hours 45.5%
193
58.3%
21
46.5%
214
1 hour 11.1%
47
0.0%
0
10.2%
47
2 hours 10.6%
45
11.1%
4
10.7%
49
3-5 hours 19.3%
82
16.7%
6
19.1%
88
6-10 hours 7.8%
33
5.6%
2
7.6%
35
11 or more hours 5.7%
24
8.3%
3
5.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
424
100.0%
36

460


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
0 hours 25.0%
2
40.0%
2
47.4%
208
28.6%
2
46.6%
214
1 hour 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
46
0.0%
0
10.0%
46
2 hours 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
10.7%
47
14.3%
1
10.7%
49
3-5 hours 25.0%
2
40.0%
2
18.7%
82
42.9%
3
19.4%
89
6-10 hours 25.0%
2
20.0%
1
7.1%
31
14.3%
1
7.6%
35
11 or more hours 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
5.7%
25
0.0%
0
5.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
439
100.0%
7

459


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
0 hours 57.1%
8
46.9%
173
45.3%
24
55.6%
5
50.0%
2
47.2%
212
1 hour 7.1%
1
10.3%
38
9.4%
5
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
45
2 hours 7.1%
1
9.5%
35
13.2%
7
11.1%
1
25.0%
1
10.0%
45
3-5 hours 7.1%
1
20.3%
75
20.8%
11
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
19.6%
88
6-10 hours 14.3%
2
7.9%
29
7.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.8%
35
11 or more hours 7.1%
1
5.1%
19
3.8%
2
11.1%
1
25.0%
1
5.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
369
100.0%
53
100.0%
9
100.0%
4

449


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
0 hours 58.8%
20
45.5%
55
46.1%
71
47.4%
63
42.9%
3
47.2%
212
1 hour 5.9%
2
9.9%
12
11.7%
18
9.8%
13
0.0%
0
10.0%
45
2 hours 5.9%
2
10.7%
13
11.0%
17
9.8%
13
0.0%
0
10.0%
45
3-5 hours 23.5%
8
19.8%
24
14.9%
23
23.3%
31
28.6%
2
19.6%
88
6-10 hours 2.9%
1
8.3%
10
10.4%
16
6.0%
8
0.0%
0
7.8%
35
11 or more hours 2.9%
1
5.8%
7
5.8%
9
3.8%
5
28.6%
2
5.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
121
100.0%
154
100.0%
133
100.0%
7

449


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
0 hours 45.5%
5
50.0%
14
47.6%
192
47.7%
211
1 hour 9.1%
1
10.7%
3
10.2%
41
10.2%
45
2 hours 9.1%
1
7.1%
2
10.4%
42
10.2%
45
3-5 hours 18.2%
2
14.3%
4
19.4%
78
19.0%
84
6-10 hours 0.0%
0
7.1%
2
8.2%
33
7.9%
35
11 or more hours 18.2%
2
10.7%
3
4.2%
17
5.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
28
100.0%
403

442

Bookmark and Share