Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


HRSWADL

How many hours a month do you spend in Christian education with the following age group? - Adults.
  1) 0 hours
  2) 1 hour
  3) 2 hours
  4) 3-5 hours
  5) 6-10 hours
  6) 11 or more hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 hours 43 8.6% 8.6% -2.16
1 hour 34 6.8% 15.4% -1.49
2 hours 39 7.8% 23.2% -.82
3-5 hours 145 29.1% 52.3% -.15
6-10 hours 126 25.3% 77.6% .52
11 or more hours 112 22.4% 100% 1.19

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
0 hours 8.0%
37
15.8%
6
8.6%
43
1 hour 7.0%
32
5.3%
2
6.8%
34
2 hours 8.3%
38
2.6%
1
7.8%
39
3-5 hours 29.6%
136
21.1%
8
28.9%
144
6-10 hours 25.4%
117
23.7%
9
25.3%
126
11 or more hours 21.7%
100
31.6%
12
22.5%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
38

498


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
0 hours 25.0%
2
20.0%
1
8.4%
40
0.0%
0
8.7%
43
1 hour 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
6.7%
32
0.0%
0
6.6%
33
2 hours 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
8.0%
38
0.0%
0
7.8%
39
3-5 hours 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
29.4%
140
50.0%
4
29.2%
145
6-10 hours 12.5%
1
40.0%
2
25.2%
120
37.5%
3
25.4%
126
11 or more hours 50.0%
4
0.0%
0
22.3%
106
12.5%
1
22.3%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
476
100.0%
8

497


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
0 hours 12.5%
2
7.8%
31
15.5%
9
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
8.9%
43
1 hour 0.0%
0
7.6%
30
6.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.0%
34
2 hours 0.0%
0
8.3%
33
5.2%
3
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
7.8%
38
3-5 hours 31.3%
5
29.0%
115
31.0%
18
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
29.1%
141
6-10 hours 25.0%
4
25.4%
101
22.4%
13
33.3%
3
20.0%
1
25.2%
122
11 or more hours 31.3%
5
21.9%
87
19.0%
11
22.2%
2
40.0%
2
22.1%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
397
100.0%
58
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

485


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
0 hours 22.5%
9
7.0%
9
7.2%
12
9.2%
13
0.0%
0
8.9%
43
1 hour 2.5%
1
8.5%
11
7.8%
13
6.3%
9
0.0%
0
7.0%
34
2 hours 2.5%
1
6.2%
8
7.8%
13
11.3%
16
0.0%
0
7.8%
38
3-5 hours 30.0%
12
33.3%
43
25.1%
42
28.9%
41
42.9%
3
29.1%
141
6-10 hours 15.0%
6
25.6%
33
26.3%
44
26.8%
38
14.3%
1
25.2%
122
11 or more hours 27.5%
11
19.4%
25
25.7%
43
17.6%
25
42.9%
3
22.1%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
129
100.0%
167
100.0%
142
100.0%
7

485


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
0 hours 27.3%
3
13.3%
4
8.3%
36
9.0%
43
1 hour 0.0%
0
6.7%
2
7.3%
32
7.1%
34
2 hours 0.0%
0
6.7%
2
8.3%
36
8.0%
38
3-5 hours 18.2%
2
30.0%
9
29.1%
127
28.9%
138
6-10 hours 27.3%
3
23.3%
7
25.2%
110
25.2%
120
11 or more hours 27.3%
3
20.0%
6
21.8%
95
21.8%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
30
100.0%
436

477

Bookmark and Share