Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SIZECONG

Compared to five years ago, is the size of your church growing remaining steady, or decreasing?
  1) Decreasing significantly
  2) Decreasing a little
  3) Remaining steady
  4) Growing a little
  5) Growing significantly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Decreasing significantly 30 6.2% 6.2% -2.06
Decreasing a little 90 18.6% 24.7% -1.21
Remaining steady 108 22.3% 47% -.35
Growing a little 164 33.8% 80.8% .5
Growing significantly 93 19.2% 100% 1.36

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Decreasing significantly 5.6%
25
13.5%
5
6.2%
30
Decreasing a little 18.3%
82
21.6%
8
18.6%
90
Remaining steady 21.9%
98
27.0%
10
22.3%
108
Growing a little 34.5%
154
27.0%
10
33.9%
164
Growing significantly 19.7%
88
10.8%
4
19.0%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
37

484


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Decreasing significantly 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
29
0.0%
0
6.0%
29
Decreasing a little 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
19.2%
89
0.0%
0
18.6%
90
Remaining steady 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
22.4%
104
42.9%
3
22.4%
108
Growing a little 28.6%
2
40.0%
2
34.3%
159
14.3%
1
34.0%
164
Growing significantly 42.9%
3
60.0%
3
17.9%
83
42.9%
3
19.0%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
464
100.0%
7

483


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Decreasing significantly 13.3%
2
5.4%
21
7.1%
4
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
5.9%
28
Decreasing a little 26.7%
4
18.1%
70
19.6%
11
22.2%
2
20.0%
1
18.7%
88
Remaining steady 20.0%
3
24.1%
93
19.6%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.7%
107
Growing a little 33.3%
5
33.2%
128
33.9%
19
44.4%
4
20.0%
1
33.3%
157
Growing significantly 6.7%
1
19.2%
74
19.6%
11
33.3%
3
40.0%
2
19.3%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
386
100.0%
56
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

471


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Decreasing significantly 10.3%
4
6.6%
8
4.9%
8
5.0%
7
14.3%
1
5.9%
28
Decreasing a little 20.5%
8
17.2%
21
24.7%
40
13.5%
19
0.0%
0
18.7%
88
Remaining steady 25.6%
10
27.9%
34
25.3%
41
14.2%
20
28.6%
2
22.7%
107
Growing a little 35.9%
14
34.4%
42
27.8%
45
39.0%
55
14.3%
1
33.3%
157
Growing significantly 7.7%
3
13.9%
17
17.3%
28
28.4%
40
42.9%
3
19.3%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
122
100.0%
162
100.0%
141
100.0%
7

471


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Decreasing significantly 0.0%
0
6.7%
2
6.2%
26
6.0%
28
Decreasing a little 36.4%
4
16.7%
5
18.0%
76
18.4%
85
Remaining steady 9.1%
1
20.0%
6
23.5%
99
22.9%
106
Growing a little 54.5%
6
33.3%
10
32.9%
139
33.5%
155
Growing significantly 0.0%
0
23.3%
7
19.4%
82
19.2%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
30
100.0%
422

463

Bookmark and Share